1550/1560nm high power DFB Narrow linewidth laser


LD-PD INC DFB laser has the characteristics of ultra-low RIN noise, ultra-narrow linewidth and high output optical power. It is widely used in vehicle-mounted laser radar, optical fiber sensing detection system and high-precision measurement. We can provide customized services and corresponding technical support according to customers' needs.



Product model


Name Model Price
1550nm 180mW high power DFB Narrow linewidth laser diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1550-100-180-A81-PA-NL-C2
Stock NO.: A8002672
[Please inquire]
1550nm 100mW high power DFB Narrow linewidth laser diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1550-100-100-A81-PA-NL-C1.5
Stock NO.: A80110031
[Please inquire]
1560nm 50mW high power DFB Narrow linewidth laser diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1560-100-50-A81-PA-NL
Stock NO.: A80112023
[Please inquire]
1550nm 50mW 300KHz Linewidth DFB Laser Diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1550-A-A81-PA-NL-C0.6
Stock NO.: A80112012
[Please inquire]


Parameter



Features

● Width: 70KHz -100KHz

● Optical power: 180mW

● RIN noise: -163dBc/Hz@100KHz

Laser Specifications

Index

Symbol

Min

Typ

Maximum

Unit

Condition

Output Power

Po

100

130


mW

CW

Center Wavelength

λc

λI-0.5

*

λI

λI+0.5

nm

T=25℃

Spectral Linewidth (FWHM)

ΔνL


200

300

KHz

Lorentz linewidth

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

40



dB

CW, @Po

Polarization Extinction Ratio

PER

20



dB

Applicable to polarization maintaining, along the slow axis

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN


-163

-155

dB/Hz


Optical Isolation Ratio

ISO

40



dB


TEC Set Temperature

TTEC

15


40

ºC


Threshold Current

Ith


15

30

mA

@TTEC

LD Working Current.

Ib



800

mA

CW, Po

LD Working Voltage

Vf


1.5

1.8

V

CW, Po

PD Bias Voltage

VR

4.75

5

5.25

V

Cathode to anode.

PD Current

Imc



2

mA

@Po

PD Dark Current

Imd



1

nA

VR=5V

Working Temperature

To

-40

25

80

⁰C


Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


80

⁰C


* λ I: c band ITU standard optional ITU-CXX (XX= 24, 28, 32 ,36, 44)

Spectrum

39L`K[SG1%(X$YOM20(DD`Q.jpg


Linewidth Measurement(CW,25deg) 

UIH.jpg


L-I Curve

UIIZR$0~2Z6FYVQ744{3}~H.jpg

Tuning Characteristics

$XH@2$IS6NKHMOGGS9I7S5T.jpg

Dimensions and Pin definitions

1310S2.png

Pin

Description

Pin

Description

1

Thermistor

8

NC

2

Thermistor

9

NC

3

LD cathode (-)

10

NC

4

PD anode (-)

11

LD anode (+)

5

PD cathode (+)

12

NC

6

TEC anode (+)

13

LD anode (+)

7

TEC cathode (-)

14

NC

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● Lidar

● Long distance Fiber Communication

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-△-☆-A8▽-XX-NL

□□□□: Wavelength

1550: 1550nm

*****

1560: 1560nm

△:Narrow linewidth

50: 50KHz

100: 100KHz

200: 200KHz

☆: Output Power

50: 50mW

100: 100mW

180: 100mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

NL: Narrow Linewidth@200KHZ



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:
View shopping cart Settlement