close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 1550 nm DFB Laser Diode, PM Output, up to 30 mW

1550 nm DFB Laser Diode, PM Output, up to 30 mW

The PD-LD'S PL-DFB-1550-30-1-PA-14-BF is a Distributed FeedBack Laser designed for Continuous Wave (C.W) operation. It is mostly utilized in combination with an external optical modulator, such as a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (MZI) modulator. The MQW DFB laser features up to 30 mW of output optical power, high side mode suppression ratio, low RIN noise, and a narrow linewidth. The PL- DFB-C-A81-W1550-PA is housed in an industry standard 14-pin butterfly package, with a built-in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, a back-facet monitor photodiode for conventional power monitoring, and an optional second photodiode for wavelength reference monitoring. Availabile in a wide variety of C-band wavelengths, the PL- DFB-C-A81-W1550-PA can be temperature tuned to ITU frequencies to allow for Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) applications.

Name Price Operation
1550 nm DFB Laser Diode $650.00
1210 nm - 2300nm nm DFB Laser Diode Email us
Features

● Polarization maintaining (PM) output 

● Up to 30 mW output power 

● Low RIN noise, -145 dB/Hz maximum 

● Narrow linewidth, 2 MHz typ. 

● Any Wavelenghts to select: from 1210 nm - 2300nm 

● Built-in TEC, Thermistor & Monitor PD

Laser Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1610

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

120

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

10

20

35

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.15

0.25


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Line width

LW

1

3

10

MHZ

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

-135

-140

-145

dB/HZ

Optical Isolation

ISO

30

35

40

dB

Fiber Type

PM1550     or SMF-28E

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum:

Copy20180529_001_副本.jpg


L-I Curve

15501.png


15502.png

Package Size

15503.png

Pin definition



15504.jpg

 

Pin

Function

Pin

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

Laser dc Bias (Cathode) (–)

10

Case Ground

4

PD Monitor Anode   (-)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

PD Monitor Cathode   (+)

12

RF Laser Input Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+)

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

Case Ground

 

Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Dense Wavelength Division Multiplex (DWDM)

● RF over Fiber (RFoF)

● Hybrid Fiber-Coaxial (HFC)

● General laboratory and research use

OEM Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-▽-XX-14-BF

□□□□Wavelength

1512:1512nm

*****
1653.7
1653.7nm

 Output Power

A10mW
B
20mw

C: 30mw

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1±1nm
2
±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC
SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC
PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC


We have the list DFB chips below in store around the clock. Actually we can provide you 700nm-2400nm DFB laser. But the lead time decided by the chips whether we have in store. If you can find the chips in the list.Usually we will get it packaged and tested in 1-2 weeks in Singapore facility.Other wavelength for Customize customer should contact our sales-staff.They will give you price and lead time information.

Email: ld@ld-pd.com    

DFB chips

Specification

DFB chips

Specification

Laser chips-DFB

295L862,1610.056nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L22,1559.794nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L863,1609.192nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L23,1558.983nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L864,1608.329nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L24,1558.173nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L865,1607.467nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L25,1557.363nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L866,1606.605nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L26,1556.555nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L867,1605.745nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L27,1555.747nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L868,1604.885nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L28,1554.940nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L869,1604.026nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L29,1554.134nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L870,1603.168nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L30,1553.329nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L871,1602.312nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L31,1552.524nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L872,1601.456nm

Lase chis-DF

295L33,1550.918nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L873,1600.601nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L35,1549.315nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L874,1599.747nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L36,1548.515nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L875,1598.893nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L37,1547.715nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L876,1598.041nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L38,1546.917nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L877,1597.190nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L39,1546.119nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L878,1596.339nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L40,1545.322nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L879,1595.490nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L41,1544.526nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L880,1594.641nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L42,1543.730nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L881,1593.793nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L43,1542.936nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L882,1592.946nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L44,1542.142nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L883,1592.100nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L45,1541.349nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L884,1591.255nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L46,1540.557nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L885,1590.411nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L47,1539.766nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L886,1589.568nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L48,1538.976nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L887,1588.726nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L49,1538.186nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L888,1587.884nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L50,1537.397nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L889,1587.043nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L51,1536.609nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L890,1586.204nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L52,1535.822nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L891,1585.365nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L53,1535.036nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L892,1584.527nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L54,1534.250nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L893,1583.690nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L51,1536.609nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L894,1582.854nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L52,1535.822nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L895,1582.019nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L53,1535.036nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L896,1581.184nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L54,1534.250nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L897,1580.351nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L55,1533.465nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L898,1579.518nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L56,1532.681nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L899,1578.686nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L57,1531.898nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L900,1577.855nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L58,1531.116nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L901,1577.025nm

Laser chips-DFB

295L59,1530.334nm