close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Quadrant Photodiodes / 1mm InGaAs Quadrant PIN Detector

1mm InGaAs Quadrant PIN Detector

PL- 1700-IG-QD1-FSA-TO InGaAs Quadrant PIN Detector, high sensitivity photo-diode for use in infrared instrumentation and sensing applications. High spectral response in the region 800 nm to 1700 nm. The photosensitive area is 1mmX4 in diameter. Planar-passivated device structure. 

Name Price Operation
1mm InGaAs Quadrant PIN Detector $500.00
Features

● Top illumination planar PD

● Narrow Element gap,

● Low Crosstalk,High reliability

● Good Reponsivity homogeneity of each Quadrant 

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

VR=5V

850~1700

nm

Active diameter

φ

-

1000X4

um

Element   gap

d


40

um






Reponsivity

Re

λ=1.31µm,VR=5V,φe =1µw

0.80



A/W

λ=1.55µm,VR=5V,φe =10µw

0.85



Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

I R =10µA

35



V

Dark current

ID

V R =5V



0.5

nA

Total capacitance

C

V R =5V



1.5

nF

Crosstalk

SL

V R =5V



2

%

Max linear power

Φs

VR =5V, λ=1.55μm

5

-

-

mW

-3dB bandwidth

BW

VR=5V,λ=1.55μmRL=50Ω

120

-

-

MHZ


Typical characteristical curve

Responsivity, R (A/W)

w1.png

                                                              Wavelength, λ (nm)

P-I Curve

xg_副本_副本.png


Application electric circuit

w3.jpg

Dimensions and Pin definitions

w4.jpg

w5.png

1

2nd Quadrant   P +

4

4th Quadrant P +

2

1st Quadrant P +

5

3rd Quadrant   P +

3

GND

6

Common N- Pole


Absolute maximum ratings 

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

 

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage

VR

V

5

10

15


Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩHBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Laser guidance

● Laser positioning 

● Laser navigation 

● Laser range finder 

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-QD▽-FXX-TO 

□□□□: Cut off Wavelength

400: 400nm

900: 900nm

1700: 1700nm

2100: 2100nm

2400: 2400nm

2700: 2700nm

☆: Material

IG: InGaAs

Si: Si

▽: Active Area(Single element)

1: 1mm

2: 2mm

….

3: 3mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO: TO46 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.