close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Photodiode / 2.7um Extended InGaAs Photodiodes

2.7um Extended InGaAs Photodiodes

The PL3000 Series is a panchromatic PIN Photodiode with a Nominal wavelength cut-off at 2700nm.This series has been designed for demanding spectroscopic and radiometric applications. It offers excellent shunt Resistance in Combination with excellent responsivity over a wide range. What’s amazing is that we can support flexible package TO-46, TO-18 or TO-5 and with optional Active diameter.

Name Price Operation
2.7um Extended InGaAs Photodiodes
[Explore More]
$475.00
 
Features

● Active Diameter (0.3mm to 3mm)

● Longer Cutoff Wavelength 2.7um

● High Shunt Resistance

● Multiple  Lens  (Biconvex, Planoconvex, or Ball)

● Packages (TO-46, TO-18 or TO-5)

E/O Characteristics

2.7 um Extended Response Electrical Characteristics @ 25 ºC ± 2 ºC

Performance Specification

PLC300/2.6

PLC500/2.6

PLC1000/2.6

PLC2000/2.6

PLC3000/2.6

Units

Active Diameter

0.3

0.5

1

2

3

mm

Peak Wavelength (typ)

2.2±0.1

2.2±0.1

2.2±0.1

2.2±0.1

2.2±0.1

um

Cutoff Wavelength (50%)

2.6±0.1

2.6±0.1

2.6±0.1

2.6±0.1

2.6±0.1

um

Responsivity @ λP(min/typ)

0.9/1.0

0.9/1.0

0.9/1.0

0.9/1.0

0.9/1.0

A/W

Shunt Resistance (min/typ)

16K/25K

5K/8K

2K/4K

0.5K/1.5K

0.2K/0.5K

Ω

Dark Current (max)

13@1v

20@0.5v

80@0.5v

320@0.5v

500@0.5v

uA

Capacitance (typ) @ 0 V

100

270

1000

4400

10000

pF

Bandwidth w/50Ω@0v(typ)

32

16

3.2

0.8

0.35

MHz

Rise time w/50Ω@0v(typ)

11

22

110

440

1000

ns

NEP@λPEAK(typ)

81x10-14

143x10-14

203x10-14

331x10-14

574x10-14

W/Hz1/2

Linearity(±0.2dB@0v)

6

6

6

6

6

dBm

Case Style

TO-46

TO-46

TO-46

TO-5

TO-5



Maximum Ratings

Performance Specification

PLC300/2.6

PLC500/2.6

PLC1000/2.6

PLC2000/2.6

PLC3000/2.6

Units

Storage Temperature

-40 to 125

-40 to 125

-40 to 125

-40 to 125

-40 to 125

Operating Temperature

-40 to 85

-40 to 85

-40 to 85

-40 to 85

-40 to 85

Reverse Voltage

2

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

V

Reverse Current

10

10

10

10

10

mA

Forward Current

10

10

10

10

10

mA

Power Dissipation

50

50

50

50

50

mW

Notice

1. Protecting Diode Lasers from Electro-Static Discharge (ESD)

2. Stress Greater than those listed under”ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS” may cause permanent damage to this LD;these are stress ratings only and functional operational of the device at these or any other condition beyond those indicated for extend periods of time may effect device.


Spectral Response

1.png


Responsivity Temperature Coefficient 

2.png


3.png


Capacitance VS Reserve Voltage

4.jpg


Dark Current VS. Reserve Voltage

7.png

5.jpg

Shunt Resistance VS. Temperature

Dimensions and Pin definitions

Unite (mm)

QQ图片20210716134206.png


Application

● Gas Sensing Monitor

● Hydrocarbon Sensor

● Flame/Spark Detection

● FTIR

●  Spectroscopy

● SWIR Photodetection

Ordering Info

PL-C-☆-AD▽-W□□□□-XX

☆  :Material

A:Si PD

B:InGaAs PD

C:Si APD

D:InGaAs APD

E:Si Quadrant APD

F:InGaAs Quadrant APD

▽:Active Diameter

0.75:75um

3:300um

5:500um

8:800um

10:1000um

20:2000um

30:3000um

50:5000um

□□□□:Response Wavelength

4010:400-1100nm(Si)

9017:900-1700nm(InGaAs)

9021:900-2100nm(InGaAs)

9027:900-2700nm(InGaAs)

XX: Package Type

T46W=TO46 Window

T18W=TO18 Window

T5W=TO5 Window

T46L=TO46 Lens

T18L=TO18 Lens

T5L=TO5 Lens

T46W=TO46 Window

T46W=TO46 Window

PSA=Pigtail SMF-28E+ FC/APC

PSP= Pigtail SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PPA= Pigtail PM Fiber+ FC/APC

PPP= Pigtail PM Fiber+ FC/PC