close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / SI Photodiode / Si Pigtailed Photodiodes

Si Pigtailed Photodiodes

The device is a compound Si-PIN structure. To reach high response, back side hole etching process is used for thinner I layer, when carrier go through the floating area, optical current will appear .Slow optical carrieIP are shorted for fast response purpose.We has our Patented package Desgin-“Bullet” design adopts Two optimized chips special for different wavelength.

One we called Circle Chip and the other is square Chip.

Circle chip has the peak response wavelength near 950nm.It has good response to the wavelength near 1060nm.

Square Chip has the peak response wavelength near 900nm.It has good response to the wavelength @450nm~650nm Devices can be pigtailed with any size optical fiber that is compatible with its active area size. Pigtails range in core size from 3um to 100 micron. One meter is the standard length, but any length or connector termination may be specified. Pigtails may be terminated with ST, FC, SC and LC connectors with either PC or APC polish.


Name Price Operation
0.4-1.1μm SM Pigtailed Photodiodes $250.00
0.4-1.1μm PM Pigtailed Photodiodes $300.00
Si Pigtailed Photodiodes Email us
Features

● Large Sensitive Area

● Low Dark Current

● High Responsivity

● High Reliability 

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Circle chip

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

400~1100

nm

Circle Active diameter

φ

-

0.2       

0.5

1.0

2.0

4.0

mm

Reponsivity

Re

λ=1060nm,VR=40V

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.23

0.23

A/W

Response   time

Tr

RL=50Ω,VR=40V,

2.0

5.0

6.0

8.0

12.0

ns

Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

R =10µA

80

100

80

100

100

V

Dark current

ID

V R =40V

1

5

8

10

40

nA

Capacitance

C

F=1MHZ,V R =40V

0.5

0.8

2.0

5.0

12

PF

Operating Voltage

VR

-

40

V

Note: Saturated optic power ≤0.3w/cm2


Square chip

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

400~1100

nm

Circle Active diameter

φ

-

1x1      

4x4

1.3x1.3

2x2

3x3

mm

Reponsivity

Re

λ=635nm,VR=10V

0.38

A/W

Response time

Tr

RL=50Ω,VR=10V,

25

100

45

50

50

ns

Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

R =10µA

50

V

Dark current

ID

V R =10V

3

15

3

5

7

nA

Capacitance

C

F=1MHZ,V R =10V

15

350

50

300

500

PF

Operating Voltage

VR

-

10

V

Note: Saturated optic power ≤0.3w/cm2


Typical characteristical curve 

Responsivity, R (A/W)

T1.png

                                              Circle chip Wavelength, λ (nm)


Responsivity, R (A/W)

T2.png

                                                 Square chip Wavelength, λ (nm)


Capacitance vs voltage Curve

capacitance

 T3.png

                                                                                                                  Voltage(V)


Application electric circuit:

t4.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions


t5.jpg

t6.png


SMF-28E Fiber Nominal Characteristics and Tolerances 

Parameters

Specification

Cut off wavelength

920nm

Max Attenuation

2.1dB/km

Cladding Diameter

125um

Coating Diameter

250um

Core Cladding   Concentricity

≤0.5um

Mode Field  diameter

9.5um


Absolute maximum ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  ℃

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage

VR

V

5

10

15


Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩ,HBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Distance measurement

● 0.4-1.1μm Transient Process 

● Fast Physical and Chemical Process Optical detection 

● Light Detection, YAG Pulse Power measurement,

● Fiber Optical Communication Detection 

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-AR▽-FXX-TO 

□□□□:Cut off Wavelength

0400:400nm

0900:900nm

1700:1700nm

2100:2100nm

2400:2400nm

2700:2700nm

☆ :Material

IG:InGaAs

Si:Si

▽:Active Area

1:1mm

2:2mm

….

5:5mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO:TO46 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.

Related products