High Sensitivity PIN-FET Receiver Module   2022-02-23    


LD-PD's Pin-fet Hybrid receiver design is based on a hybrid assembly of a PIN photodiode and a high impedance FET preamplifier. This approach provides the best receiver sensitivity whilst offering potentially greater reliability than alternative receiver concepts. The PINFET provides an excellent solution for optical receiver systems that require both high sensitivity and wide dynamic range. Applications include telecommunications line terminating equipment or repeaters and optical sensor systems where a user adjustable gain may be desirable for optimizing system performance. 


Product model



Name Model Price
PIN-FET Hybrid Receiver  [PDF]  [RFQ]

LP-0040-SN-MD08
Stock NO.: E80040051
USD 475.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● InGaAs PIN detector plane structure

● Fixed transimpedance amplifier circuit

● Operation wavelength of 1100nm ~ 1650nm

● 14needle shallow cavity dual-in-line package

● SM or PM fiber coupled,FC/PC FC/APC connector optional

● Full temperature storage testing

● Full temperature operating testing

Specifications

Specifications@ 25℃ (+/- 5.0 VDC)

Type

Bandwidth* (MHz)

Sensitivity (dBm)

Transimpedance (Kohms)

Dynamic range (dB)

Noise (mV)

LP0030

180

-40

70

25

0.1

LP0070

120

-43

30

25

0.1

LP0010

60

-45

10

25

0.1

LP0040

40

-49

40

25

0.1

LP0060

30

-50

60

25

0.2

LP0400

12

-52

400

25

0.3

LP0800

8

-54

800

25

0.5

LP1200

6

-55

1200

25

0.7

LP1400

4

-56

1400

25

0.9

NOTE: From July 2017 We accept higher bandwidth at 450MHZ( Data rate 622M);900MHZ(Data rate 1.25G);1700MHz(Data rate 2.5G) OEM service.Min qty:10pcs Please contact us for more details: info@LPnavigation.com  


Parameter @25℃ (+/- 5.0 VDC)

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Test condition

Electrical   Characteristics

Rate

-

Mb/s

2

-

280


Transimpedance

-

KΩ

30


8000


Detector dark current

Id

nA

-

0.2

5


Output impedance

Ro

-

50

-


-3dB Bandwidth

BW

MHz

1

-

180


Output voltage

Vout

mVp-p

-

1000

1200

RL=50Ω

Optical   Characteristics

Sensitivity

S

dBm

-56

-

-39

NRZ BER=10-9

Sensitivity vs temperature

-

dB

-

1

1.5

20~65

Overload

Pin-max

dBm

-3

-



PIN Responsibility

R

A/W

0.9

-

-

λ=1310nm,Vr=-5V

0.95

-

-

λ=1550nm,Vr=-5V

Wavelength range

λ

nm

1100

-

1650


+5 V Operating   current

IOC+5

mA

-

25

35


-5 V Operating   current

IOC-5

mA

-

10

15



Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Max

Storage Temperature Range

Ts

-40

85

Relative Humidity

RH

%

-

85

Positive Power Supply Voltage

Vcc/Vee

V

-

6

Negative Power Supply voltage

Vcc/Vee

V


-6

Reverse Detector Bias Voltage

-

V

-

-15

Forward Current

If

mA

-

2

Reverse photoCurrent

Ir

mA

-

5

Fiber coupled power

Pin

mW


5

Lead Solder Temperature

-

-

260

Lead Soldering Time

-

s

-

10

*The sensitivity is calculated by using the PINFET transimpedance, the noise voltage (which is RMS of no light input) and the PIN responsivity. And it is at the conditions of room temperature and NRZ code Bit Error Rate better than 10-9.


Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Operating Temperature Range

Tc

-20


+70

Operating Voltage

VOP

v


±5


Dimensions and Fiber definitions

14 pin Package

Unit mm

pin1.png

14 Pin definition

Pin

Definitions

Pin

Definitions

1

-5VBias Voltage

8

Grounding

2

NC

9

NC

3

Grounding

10

+5V Power Supply

4

-5V Power Supply

11

NC

5

Grounding

12

NC

6

NC

13

NC

7

Signal Output

14

NC


Mini 8pin SK-DIP package

pin2.png

8 Pin definition

Pin

Definitions

Pin

Definitions

1

NC

5

-5V Power Supply

2

-5V Power Supply

6

Signal Output

3

Grounding Power Supply

7

Grounding Signal

4

+5V Power Supply

8

Case


PIN-FET Hybrid Receiver Working Theory

PIN-FET Designed by LD-PD INC Including two mainly electronic part-byway Detector and operational amplifier circuit(OAC).The Byway detector is PD Which Converts an optical signal into an electrical signal,The OAC is mainly used to amplify the PD converted electrical signals to achieve an ideal output signal. 

The schematic diagram of the working Theory is shown in the following figure:

pin3.jpg








Application

● Fiber optic gyro system

● Fiber communication system

● Fiber sensor system 

Ordering Info

LP

-Transimpedance

-Fiber Type and   Connector

-Package Type


1200:1200KΩ

SP:SM Fiber,FC/PC Connector

D14:DIP14


0800:800KΩ

SN:SM Fiber,None connector

D08:DIP8


0600:600KΩ

SA:SM Fiber,FC/APC Connector

MD08:MINI DIP8


0400:400KΩ

PA:PM Fiber,FC/APC Connector



0060:60KΩ

PP:PM Fiber,FC/PC Connector



0040:40KΩ

PN:SM Fiber,None connector




By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement