close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 850nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for High speed Communication

850nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for High speed Communication

The PL-VCSEL-850-1-1-SA-14BF is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips Packaged with 14pin Butterfly Package. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current and temperature tuning. package with TEC and PD Built in. Our 850 nm single mode VCSEL is designed for high-speed, high-performance communication applications. 

Name Price Operation
850nm SM VCSEL Laser diode $3000.00
760-1653.7nm SM VCSEL Laser diode Email us
Features

● Low dependence of electrical and optical characteristics over temperature

● Data rates from OC-3 to OC-48

● Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser

● Internal TEC and Thermistor, ESD protection

● Narrow linewidth

● 2 nm tunability with TEC

Laser Characteristics

Condition:TO P = 20°C, IO P = 2.0 mA unless otherwise stated (TO P = chip backside temperature, controlled by the TEC)

Parameters

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Remark

Emission Wavelength

λR

850nm

Threshold current

ITH


1


mA


Output Power

Popt

0.25



mW


Threshold Voltage

UTH


1.8


V


Driving Current

IOP



5

mA

Popt = 0.3 mW

Laser voltage

UOP


2


V

Popt = 0.3 mW

Electro optic conversion rate

ηWP


12


%

Popt = 0.3 mW

Slope efficiency

ηS


0.3


W/A


Differential series resistance

RS


300

500

Ω

Popt = 0.3 mW

3dB bandwidth

ν3dB

0.10



GHz

Popt = 0.3 mW

Due to ESD protection     diode

Relative intensity noise

RIN


-130

-120

dB/Hz

Popt = 0.3 mW @ 1     GHz

Wavelength tuning over current



0.6


nm/mA


Wavelength tuning over temperature



0.06


nm/K


Thermal resistance  (VCSEL chip)

Rthermal

3


5

K/mW


Side mode supression


25



dB

I  = 2 mA

Beam divergence

θ

10


25

°

Popt = 0.3 mW, full   width 1/e2

Spectral Width



100


MHz

Popt = 0.3 mW


Tec Characteristics

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Remark

Tec   Current

mA

-150(Heating)


+300(Cooling)

Proper   Heart   Sink Required

NTC Thermistor Resistance

9.5

10.0

10.5

T=25@10 KΩ

NTC Thermistor Resistance

10/exp{3892-(1/289K-I/TOP)}


Spectrum:


850v.jpg

L-I Curve(T@25°C)

850v1.png

Temperature / wavelength tuning over TEC current*

850v2.png

Package Size

850v3.png

Pin definition

6333.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Store Temperature

 

-40

25

125

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

2

2.5

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

mA

-150

-

+300

Soldering Temperature*

100

130

270

Electrical Power   Dissipation

mw

-

-

5

(*TEC temperature must be below 150°C) 

Application

● Access network for long distance

● Local area network

● Gigabit Ethernet

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL- □□□□-☆-▽-XX -14BF

□□□□:Wavelength

0760:760nm

0850-850nm

*****

1653.7:1653.7nm

☆ :TEC

0:Without TEC

1:With TEC

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±0.5nm

2:±1.5nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

FS=Free Space

BFSA=Butterfly Package with SMF-28E+ FC/APC

CPSA=Coaxial Package with SMF-28E+ FC/APC

BFSP=Butterfly Package with SMF-28E+ FC/PC

CPSP=Coaxial Package with SMF-28E+ FC/PC

BFPP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC