close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Fabry-perot Laser / 520nm FP-LD SM Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

520nm FP-LD SM Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The PL-FP-520-A-A81-SA is single mode laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC).Coupled with Nufern HP460 fiber.This Module is pigtailed with 0.7-1.0 m of single mode polarization maintaining fiber and connectorized by FC/APC connector.

Name Price Operation
520nm PM Fiber Coupled Laser Diode $1250.00
520nm SM Fiber Coupled Laser Diode $950.00
Features

● Optical output: 30mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● CW or pulsed operation 

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm) 


Laser Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

518

520

522

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

0.6

0.8

1.2

nm

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


120

150

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

10

20

30

mW

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction RatioPM VERSION

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

Nufern HP460NA=0.14

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

520.jpg

L-I Curve

521.png

Package Size

5afd37bac0af5.png

Pin definition

6333.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

Laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

120

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10

Application

● Fiber transmission systems, 

● Laser interferometric

● Laser indication 

● Testing Light source

OEM Info

PL-FP-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

405:405nm

520:520nm

633:633nm

680:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

☆ :Output Power

A:20mW

B:30mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HP460+ FC/APC

SP=HP460+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC