Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line   2022-05-21    


The Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line provides precision optical path length adjustment of up to 500 ps. Driven by a stepping motor, the MDL has a delay resolution about 10 um (34 fs). In addition, its advanced motion design guarantees longevity for long-term continuous operation. Low insertion loss and high reliability make this device ideal for integration in optical coherence tomography (OCT) systems, network equipment and test instruments for precision optical path length control or timing alignment.


Product model



Name Model Price
1550nm 600ps Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line  [PDF]  [RFQ]

OA-MODL-600-L-1550-SASA
Stock NO.: A80152128
USD 2800.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical Delay Range

● 1060/1550nm Operational wavelength Optional

● Different Range for Optional:

0 - 100 ps continuous for 100 ps model

0 - 330 ps continuous for 330 ps model

0 - 600 ps continuous for 600 ps model

0 - 1500 ps continuous for 1500 ps model

Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C)

Parameter

Unit

Values

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1060, 1550

Operation Wavelength

nm

λc ± 40

Optical Delay Range

ps

0 - 100 ps continuous for 100 ps model

0 - 330 ps continuous for 330 ps model

0 - 600 ps continuous for 600 ps model

0 - 1500 ps continuous for 1500 ps model

Read scale Resolution

ps

0.05

Optical Delay Resolution

-

10 µm or 34 fs per Encoder Count

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

1.2

Max. Insertion Loss Variation

dB

0.5

Max. PDL

dB

0.1

Min. Extinction Ratio (for PM model)

dB

18

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Optical Power Handling (Continuous Wave)

mW

500

Electrical Interface

-

2 - Phase Stepper Motor   Drive Signal

2 Sensor Connections

Operating Temperature

0 to + 40

Storage Temperature

- 20 to + 60

Fiber Type

-

Singlemode or PM Panda Fiber

Dimensions

mm

113 x 33 35 5 mm for 100 ps model

147 x 33 x 35.5 mm for 330 ps model

191 x 33 x 35 5 mm for 600 ps model

191 x 41 x 355 mm for 1500 ps model

1. IL is 0.5 dB higher, RL is 5 dB lower and ER is 2 dB lower for each connector added, measured at center wavelength

2. Absolute delay at 0 ps setting measured to the edge of the enclosure (excluding caps, boots, and pigtails).


Test Curve

(AF}2$L~OO08[4AL7U$FZIA.png


Package Size

Outline Drawing

MVODL1.png


Electrical Interface

MVODL2.png

Application

● Telecommunication

● Data Communication

● Storage area network

● MAN

● PON

Ordering Info

OA-MODL-☆-A8▽-W□□□□-XX

☆: Delay Range

100: 100ps

330: 330ps

600:600ps

1500:1500ps

SS:Specify

▽: Fiber Jacket

B:Bare Fiber

L:900um Loose Tube

□□□□: Wavelength

1060: 1060nm

*****

1550: 1550nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SASA=(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/APC)

SPSP=(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)+(SMF-28E+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)

PPPP=(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/PC)

PAPA=(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)+(PM Fiber+ FC/APC)



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement