close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Photodiode / 75um InGaAs Photodiodes

75um InGaAs Photodiodes

InGaAs photodiodes offer superb response from 900nm to 1700nm, perfect for telecom and near IR detection. The 75 and 120 micron photodiodes are offered in isolated TO-46 packages with a lensed cap for single mode and multi-mode fiber coupling. These two sizes are also available with actively aligned FC receptacles. The 70 micron photodiode is perfect for high bandwidth applications while the 120 micron photodiode is perfect for active alignment applications. The 3mm photodiode is isolated in a TO-5 package with a broadband double sided AR-coated window. With the high shunt resistance, the 3mm photodiode is suitable for high sensitivity to weak signal applications.

Name Price Operation
75um InGaAs Photodiodes $195.00
75um InGaAs Photodiodes $75.00
Features

● Response Range From 900nm to 1700nm

● Package Supports Single and Multi-Mode Fiber Coupling

● 1.3 micron and 1.55 micron sensitivity

● High Responsivity

● Both Small Area (High Speed) and Large Area

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

900~1700

nm

Active diameter

φ

-

75

um

Reponsivity

Re

λ=1.31µm,VR=5V,φe =10µw

0.85



A/W

λ=1.55µm,VR=5V,φe =10µw

0.90



Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

I R   =10µA

45



V

Dark current

ID

V R =5V

0.3

0.5


nA

-3dB bandwidth

BW

VR=5V ,RL=50B


1.25


GHZ

Max linear power

Φs

VR =5V, λ=1.55μm

5



mw

Total capacitance

C

VR=5V,f=1MHz


0.7

1.0

pF

Shunt impedance

RSh

V R =10mV

1



Typical characteristical curve

Responsivity, R (A/W)

751.png

                                                         Wavelength, λ (nm)


P-I Curve

752.png


Application electric circuit


753.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

754.png


755.jpg

5c8a4e240f42f.png

Absolute Maximem Ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage

VR

V

2

10

15


Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩHBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Power dissipation

P

mw


100



Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● CATV

● Optical

● transmission

● Optical fiber communication

● Optical fiber Sensors

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-AR▽-XX

□□□□:Cut off Wavelength

400:400nm

900:900nm

1700:1700nm

2100:2100nm

2400:2400nm

2700:2700nm

☆ :Material

IG:InGaAs

Si:Si

▽:Active Area

0075:75um

1:1mm

2:2mm

….

5:5mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO:TO46 Package

FPG:FC/PC Plugged

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.