close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 760nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for O2 Sensing

760nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for O2 Sensing

The PL-VCSEL-760-0.3-2-PA-TO5 760nm VCSEL is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips are mounted in TO5 can. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current and temperature tuning. package with TEC and PD Built in. It is special designed for TDLAS Application. Good Narrow linewidth and wide tunability with TEC made it a great low cost choice for Analyzer measures oxygen manufacture.

Name Price Operation
760nm SM VCSEL Laser diode $1200.00
760nm SM VCSEL Laser diode $1280.00
760nm SM VCSEL Laser diode $1200.00
760nm PM VCSEL Laser diode $1280.00
76x nm VCSEL Laser diode Email us
Features

● Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser
● Internal TEC and Thermistor, ESD protection
● Narrow linewidth
●  nm tunability with TEC

Laser Characteristics

Condition:TO P = 20°C, IO P = 2.0 mA unless otherwise stated ( TO P = chip backside temperature, controlled by the TEC )

Parameters

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Remark

Emission Wavelength

λR

Detail precision   Wavelength Choose   From Below Absorption Line

Threshold current

ITH


0.5


mA


Output Power

Popt

0.25



mW


Threshold Voltage

UTH


1.8


V


Driving Current

IOP



2

mA

Popt = 0.3 mW

Laser voltage

UOP


2


V

Popt = 0.3 mW

Electro optic conversion rate

ηWP


12


%

Popt = 0.3 mW

Slope efficiency

ηS


0.3


W/A


Differential series resistance

RS


250


Ω

Popt = 0.3 mW

3dB bandwidth

ν3dB

0.10



GHz

Popt = 0.3 mW

Due to ESD   protection diode

Relative intensity noise

RIN


-130

-120

dB/Hz

Popt = 0.3 mW @ 1   GHz

Wavelength tuning over current



0.6


nm/mA


Wavelength tuning over   temperature



0.06


nm/K


Thermal resistance (VCSEL chip)

Rthermal

3


5

K/mW


Side mode supression


25



dB

I  = 2 mA

Beam divergence

θ

10


25

°

Popt = 0.3 mW, full     width 1/e2

Spectral Width



100


MHz

Popt = 0.3 mW


Tec Characteristics

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Remark

Tec Current

mA

-150(Heating)


+300(Cooling)

Proper   Heart Sink Required

NTC Thermistor Resistance

9.5

10.0

10.5

T=25@10 KΩ

NTC Thermistor Resistance

10/exp{3892-(1/289K-I/TOP)}


Spectrum:


7601.png

L-I Curve(T@25°C)


7602.png

Temperature / wavelength tuning over TEC current*


7603.png


Oxygen Absorption line


7604.png

Judging from Oxygen Absorption line we provide following high precision wavelength VCSEL Laser diode for your Choice:

High   Precision Wavelength Selection Table

Typ Emission Wavelength@Top=20 Iop=2mA

Final   wavelength Tuned by TEC and Current

760nm Absorption   Line

min

max



A   Grade

759.8

760.8

760.3

761.3

C   Grade

759.0

760.1

760.1

761.3

763nm   Absorption Line

A   Grade

762.5

763.5

763.0

764.0

C   Grade

761.9

764.9

763.0

764.8

Dimensions and Pin definitions

pin_副本.png

                                                       (Dimensions Unit in: mm)

Pin Number

Description

1

TEC+

2

LD+

3

Thermistor

4

Thermistor

5

LD-

6

TEC-

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Store Temperature

  

-40

25

125

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

2

2.5

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

mA

-150

-

+300

Soldering Temperature*

100

130

270

Electrical Power   Dissipation

mw

-

-

5

(*TEC temperature must be below 150°C)

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● Oxygen Monitoring

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL-□□□□-0.3-☆-▽-XX-OT5

□□□□Wavelength

0760:760nm

*****

1653.71653.7nm

☆ :TEC

0Without TEC
1With TEC

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1±0.5nm
2±1.5nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

FS=Free Space

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC
SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC
PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC