close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 760nm DFB Laser diode for O2 Sensing

760nm DFB Laser diode for O2 Sensing

The PL-DFB-760-B-A81 760nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.

Name Price Operation
760nm DFB PM Laser diode $2700.00
760nm DFB SM Laser diode $2500.00
Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

759.0

760.0

761.0

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


5

10

mA

Operating Current

Iop


40

50

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

3

5

7

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Fiber+Connector

HI780+FC/APC


Spectrum

Copy20190115_000_副本.jpg


L-I Curve

E]W7.png

Package Size

5bd95c4bcb3b1.png

Pin definition

9703.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

50

Operating Current

mA

0

40

50

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

2.0

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● O2 Monitoring

OEM Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

0760:760nm

1270:1270nm

1532:1532nm

1392:1392nm

1512:1512nm

1567:1567nm

*****

1653.7:1653.7nm

☆ :Output Power

A:3mW

B:5mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780+ FC/APC

SP=HI780+ FC/PC

PP=PM 850Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM 850Fiber+ FC/APC