close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 850nm Polarization Locked Single Mode VCSEL Laser diode(TO Package)

850nm Polarization Locked Single Mode VCSEL Laser diode(TO Package)

The PL-VCSEL-850-B-A81 is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips Packaged with 14pin Butterfly Package. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current and temperature tuning. package with TEC and PD Built in. Our 850 nm single mode VCSEL is designed for high-speed, high-performance communication applications. 

Name Price Operation
850nm Polarization Locked SM VCSEL Laser diode $300.00
Features

● Narrow Linewidth 100MHz

● Single transverse and longitudinal mode

● Polarization stable emission

● Low power consumption

● High reliability

● Gaussian beam profile

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

849

850

851

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

15

18


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


2

3

mA

Operating Current

Iop


6

8

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

0.5

0.9

1.5

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.2

0.4

0.65

mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Collimation Lense

NO

Spectrum

vcsal1.png

L-I Curve(T@25°C)

850h2.png

Tuning Characteristics

vcsal3.png

Beam Quality Profiler (2D/3D) 

9D5D80AEDFC6DFF0D8321012F3BEE1B9.png

                                                            2D          


813D06EC9888FB3864CB5D44DA213866.png

                                                            3D  

Dimensions and Pin definitions

ch43.jpg

ch45.jpg

Pin

Definitions

Pin

Definitions

1

TEC ( - )

5

PD Cathode

2

THERMISTOR ( + )

6

LD Cathode

3

LD Anode

7

THERMISTOR ( - )

4

PD Anode

8

TEC ( + )

Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

120

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20


Application

● Access network for long distance

● Local area network

● Gigabit Ethernet

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL-□□□□-☆-A8▽ 

□□□□: Wavelength

795: 795nm

850: 850nm

*****

1653.7: 1653.7nm

☆ : Output Power

A: 0.1mw

B: 0.5mw

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm