850nm single-mode VCSEL TO46 integrated TEC and NTC   2021-11-02    


The PL-VCSEL-0850-0-A82-TO46 850nm VCSEL is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips are mounted in TO46 can. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current. package with TEC and PD Built in(Optional). It is special designed for FTIR Application. Good Narrow linewidth and low cost made it a great low cost choice for FTIR Application.


Product model



Name Model Price
850nm SM VCSEL Laser diode without TEC  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-VCSEL-0850-0-A82-TO46
Stock NO.: A80041020
USD 560.00 
 
850nm SM VCSEL TO46 With TEC  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-VCSEL-0850-1-A82-TO46
Stock NO.: A80041019
USD 650.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Gaussian-shaped beam profile

● Low beam divergence

● Low spectral width

E/O Characteristics

Condition:TO P = 20°C, IO P = 2.0 mA unless otherwise stated (TO P = chip backside temperature, controlled by the TEC)

T = 20°C unless otherwise stated

Parameter

Symbol

Units

Min

Typ

Max

Test   conditions

Emission wavelength

λR

nm

830


870

POP   = 2 mW

Threshold current

ITH

mA



2


Laser current

IOP

mA



6

Popt.   = 2 mW

Laser voltage

UOP

V



2.6

Popt.   = 2 mW

Slope efficiency

ηS

W/A

0.5


1


Output power

Popt

mW

2

2.5


IOP   = 6 mA

Differential series resistance

RS

Ω

50


200

Popt.   = 2 mW

Beam divergence

Θ

°

10


20

Popt. = 2 mW, full width 1/e²

Side mode suppression ratio

SMSR

dB

10



Popt.   = 2 mW

ESD damage threshold


V

2000*



human   body model

Wavelength tuning over temperature


nm/K


0.06



*for TO package with integrated Z-diode


Spectrum

850.jpg

L-I Curve(T@25°C)

to47.png


Dimensions and Pin definitions

to48.png

(Dimensions Unit in: mm)


to49.png

Application

● Optical encoder for high-precision positioning

● FTIR

Ordering Info

PL-VCSEL- □□□□-☆-▽- XX

□□□□:Wavelength

0760:760nm

0795:794.7nm

0850:850nm

*****

1653.7:1653.7nm

☆ :TEC

0:Without TEC

1:With TEC

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±0.5nm

2:±1.5nm

XX: Package

TO46


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement