close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Quadrant Photodiodes / 1mm InGaAs Quadrant APD Detector

1mm InGaAs Quadrant APD Detector

PL-1700-IGA-QD1-TO InGaAs Quadrant APD Detector, high sensitivity photo-diode for use in infrared instrumentation and sensing applications. High spectral response in the region 800 nm to 1700 nm. The photosensitive area is 1mmX4 in diameter. Planar-passivated device structure. 

Name Price Operation
1mm InGaAs Quadrant APD Detector $1200.00
Features

● Top illumination planar PD

● Narrow Element gap,

● Low Crosstalk, High reliability

● Good Reponsivity homogeneity of each Quadrant 

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

V=39.5V

1000~1700

nm

Active diameter

φ

-

1000X4

um

Element gap

d


100

um

Max Multiplication Gain

M


20


Reponsivity

Re

λ=1.55µm,M=10,φe =10µw

9.0

9.5


A/W

Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

I R =100µA

40


60

V

Response Time

Rt

f=1MHZ,RL=50Ω


1.5

3.0

ns

Operation Voltage Temp Coefficient

Tc

40-85


0.1

0.15

V/

Dark current

ID

M=10


25

100

nA

Total capacitance

C

f=1MHZ,RL=50Ω



1.5

nF

Crosstalk

SL

V R =39.5V



2

%

Note: This Detector requires a feedback of Voltage Temperature when Operating.


Typical characteristical curve

Responsivity, R (A/W)

t1.png

                                                                        Wavelength, λ (nm)


Application electric circuit

w3.jpg

Dimensions and Pin definitions

w4.jpg

w5.png

1

2nd Quadrant   P +

3

GND

5

3rd Quadrant   P +

2

1st Quadrant P +

4

4th Quadrant P +

6

Common N- Pole


Absolute maximum ratings 

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage

VR

V

5

10

15


Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩHBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Laser guidance

● Laser positioning

● Laser navigation 

● Laser range finder 

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-QD▽-XX

□□□□:Cut off Wavelength

400: 400nm

900: 900nm

1700: 1700nm

2100: 2100nm

2400: 2400nm

2700: 2700nm

☆: Material

IGA: InGaAs

SiA: Si

▽: Active Area(Single element)

1: 1mm

2: 2mm

….

3: 3mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO: TO5 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.