close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Bragg Reflector Laser / 1530-1540nm 8nm tunable bandwidth DBR laser diode

1530-1540nm 8nm tunable bandwidth DBR laser diode

LD-PD' s PL-DBR-1530-30-1-SA-14BF Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) laser is a single-frequency laser diode that is well-suited for low-noise pump applications, second harmonic generation and time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy, and fiber optic sensor.

The PLDBR1550PA includes an integrated optical isolator, thermo-electric cooler (TEC), thermistor, and monitor photodiode. It is packaged in a 14-pin butterfly package with SMF-28E single mode optical fiber and an FC/APC connector. 

Name Price Operation
1530nm DBR PM laser diode $2100.00
1530nm DBR SM laser diode $1800.00
Features

● high output power

● center wavelength can be customized

● fast wavelength tuning

● wavelength tuning range can cover 20-25 / 40-50 ITU channels

● high side mode suppression ratio

● 14pin butterfly package & 7pin RF package

● Integrated Thermoelectric Cooler (TEC), Thermistor, and Monitor Photodiode

● Narrow 3MHz Typical Linewidth

● SM or PM Fiber Output with 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/APC Connector

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise) 

Parameter

Min

Type

Max

Unit

Optical output power*a

 30

40

-

mW

Center wavelength (customized)

1535

1540

1545

nm

Wavelength tuning range

 6

8


nm

Wavelength tuning rate

-

-

10

ms

Spectral width

-

3

--

MHz

RF direct modulation rate

-

10

-

Gb/s

Threshold current

-

40

-

mA

Polarization extinction ratio

20

-

-

dB

Side mode suppression ratio

40

50

-

dB

Relative intensity noise

-

-

-135

dB/Hz

Chip temperature

10

25

40

Operating temperature

-5

-

+75

Storage temperature

-40

-

+85

A,The testing driving Current@250mA

B,Test driving current@150mA,Selfheterodyne time-delay optical fiber @25km


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Laser section

Current Operation

Range, C.W. (mA)

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Current ( mA )

Voltage ( V )

Gain

100-250

350

2.0

Rear Grating

0-90

120

2.0

Phase Tuning

0-5

10

2.0

Tuning Characteristics graph(tuning range 8.5-10nm)

ttt.png

ttt1.png

5af445b14082f.png

LIV:

1530.png

Grating Current Toward Wavelength

1531.png

Package Size

tt8.jpg

14 pin butterfly package


tt6.png


Pin definition

tt7.png

Pin

Function

Pin

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

LD Cathode (-) 

10

NC

4

MPD Anode

11

I rear

5

MPD Cathode

12

I phase

6

TEC (+)

13

I rear

7

TEC (-)

14

I gain

Application

● Optical Communication Access Network Application

● Optical Sensing

● High-Resolution Spectroscopy

● Optical Metrology and Sensors

● Fiber Amplifier Seeding

● Nonlinear Frequency Conversion

● Laser Cooling and Trapping

● Free-Space Optical Communications

OEM Info

PL-DBR-□□□□-☆-▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

1530:1530nm

*****

1580:1580nm

☆ :Output Power

30:30mW

50:50mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX:Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC