close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 1550 nm Wide tunable Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser with TEC

1550 nm Wide tunable Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser with TEC

The PL-VCSEL-1550-1-A81 1550nm VCSEL is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips are mounted in TO5 can. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current and temperature tuning. package with TEC and PD Built in. It is special designed for High speed fiber communication.

Name Price Operation
1550 nm Wide tunable VCSEL with TEC $450.00
Features

● TO-56 7Pin Small Form Footprint

● Aspherical lens cap

● Integrated TEC (Temperature Stabilization)

● CW Optical Output Power: Typical

● 1.6mW (@20°C TEC Temperature)

● Single Mode VCSEL

● Center wavelength can be within

● several bands through the C and L band.

● Wide Tuning Range: > 8 nm

● High modulation bandwidth (10 Gbps)

● Fast Wavelength Tuning (~100 kHz)

E/O Characteristics

Condition:TO P = 20°C, IO P = 2.0 mA unless otherwise stated (TO P = chip backside temperature, controlled by the TEC)

Parameter

Symbol

Values

Unit

Min

Typical

Max

Optical Output Peak Power @25º C

P

1.0

1.6


mW

Operating Bias Current

Iop

0

18

25

mA

Operating Temperature range

Top

-40

25

85

°C

Threshold Current

Ith


8

12

mA

Slope Efficiency (CW, Tc=25°C)

SE

0.14

0.18


mW/mA

Laser Drive Voltage

Vcc

0

1.5

2.5

V

Resistance

Rs


50


Ω

Center Wavelength

Please specify desired center wavelength in the purchase order

Δλ

1525


1575

nm

Guaranteed Tuning Range

Applying a positive voltage will decrease peak wavelength.

λ

8

10


nm

Max. Mechanical Tuning Response

fmax

100

200

-

kHz

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Linewidth (-3 dB FWHM), CW Ibias=Iop

σ



300

MHz

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-128

dB/Hz

Tuning Voltage

Vtune

0

Test Sheet

Test Sheet

V

Tuning Current

Itune

0

-

100

μA

TEC Voltage

VTEC


0.35

1.5

V

TEC Current

ITEC


0.05

0.6

A


Optical Spectrum at 15mA at 20ºC (As a function of Tuning Voltage)

1551.png

L-I Curve ( T@25°C )

1552.png

Package Size

1554.png

Pin definition

1556.png

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Ratings

Unit

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-20 to +85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

-5 to +70

°C

Forward Current of VCSEL

ILD

25

mA

Reverse Voltage of VCSEL

VLD

3

V

Soldering Temperature

Tsld

350 (10 sec.)

°C

(*TEC temperature must be below 150°C)

Application

● Optical communications

● Swept source

● Optical gas sensing

● LIDAR

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□: Wavelength

1540: 1540nm

1550: 1550nm

*****

1570: 1570nm

☆ : TEC

0:Without TEC

1:With TEC

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±0.5nm

2:±1.5nm

XX: Package

TO56


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can't be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.