1550nm Ultra-Narrow Line Tunable Semiconductor Lasers for Coherent LIDAR   2021-12-12    


LD-PD's narrow linewidth single-frequency laser using an unique the semiconductor external cavity structure. The typical output bandwidth is less than 20KHz linewidth and narrow linewidth FM laser module, with ultra-low RIN noise and excellent Frequency modulation performance, is now widely used in vehicle-mounted lidar and optical fiber sensing detection system.LD-PD's narrow linewidth single-frequency laser has its own patents, high structural stability, mature technology and it is suitable for mass production. This devise complies with Telcordia GR-468 standard and has passed the long-term reliability test.


Product model



Name Model Price
1550nm fast frequency modulation Laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NLFMM-1550-E-1-PA-A-M
Stock NO.: A80112002
USD 4800.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● PM Fiber output, line width is less than 20KHz

● ITU-T Wavelength from 1530 to 1565nm, can be customized upon request

● Frequency modulation range: 5GHz.

● Optical power: 16dBm.

● RIN noise: -165dBc/Hz @100KHz.

Laser Specifications

Specifications

Minimum   value

Typical value

Maximum

Unit

Note

Wavelength

1530

1550

1570

Nm

Customizable

Working temperature

-10


70


Output Power


16

17

dBm

Customizable

RIN noise


-165

-163

dBc/Hz@100kHz


Operational current


400

2000

mA


Operating voltage

4.75

5

5.25

V


Lorentz linewidth 1


10

20

KHz

Customizable

Side mode suppression ratio


50


dB


Frequency modulation range


3

5

GHz


Modulation rate

1

100

200

KHz


Frequency modulation linearity


1%




Output mode

Opticaloutput (default)

Interface type

FC/APC   (default)

Optical fiber type

SM/PM

1. Value measured by Autocorrelation heterodyne method


Spectrum

1550.1.png

Linewidth characteristics

1550.2.jpg

Dimension

图片1.png

Application

● LIDAR

● Fiber Optical Hydrophones

● Resonant Fiber Optic Gyro

● Distributed Fiber Sensing

● Coherent Communication

● Scientific Research

Ordering Info

PL-NLFMM-□□□□-☆-▽- XX-XXX-M

□□□□:Wavelength

1530~1565nm ITU-T DWDM,Optional

☆ :Output Power

A: 5mW

B: 10mW

C: 20mW

D: 40mW

E: 60mW

▽:Modulation Mode

1:DM(Frequency modulation range:5GHZ,Modulation Rate:200KHZ)

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC 

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

XXX: Module grade

A:<20KHZ

M:M stands for Modular



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement