close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 1550nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for 4.25Gbps High speed Communication

1550nm SM VCSEL Laser diode for 4.25Gbps High speed Communication

The PL-VCSEL-1550-0-A81- BFSP 1550nm VCSEL is a vertical emitting MOVPE grown GaAsP/AlGaAs Single Mode diode laser. The chips Packaged with 14pin Butterfly Package. Wavelength tuning can be achieved via laser current and temperature tuning. package with TEC and PD Built in. Our 1550 nm single mode VCSEL is designed for high-speed, high-performance communication applications. 


Name Price Operation
1550nm SM VCSEL Laser diode With TEC $0.01
1550nm SM VCSEL Laser diode Without TEC $450.00
760-1653.7nm SM VCSEL Laser diode Email us
Features

● Low dependence of electrical and optical characteristics over temperature

● Data rates from OC-3 to OC-48

● Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser

● Internal TEC and Thermistor, ESD protection

● Narrow linewidth

● 2 nm tunability with TEC

Package Size

Unit in mm

1550F4.png

                            TO package Bottom side View

Pin definition

1550F5.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (-)

5

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

2

Thermistor

6

Thermistor

3

N/C

7

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

4

VCSEL Cathode (–)/PD Monitor Anode (-)

8

VCSEL Anode (+)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Store Temperature

 

-40

25

125

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

3.0

15.0

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

mA

-150

-

+300

Soldering Temperature*

100

130

260

Electrical Power Dissipation

mw

-

-

5

(*TEC temperature must be below 150°C)

Application

● Access network for long distance

● Local area network

● Gigabit Ethernet

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

0760:760nm

0850-850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

☆ :TEC

0:Without TEC

1:With TEC

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±0.5nm

2:±1.5nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

FS=Free Space

BFSA=Butterfly Package with SMF-28E+ FC/APC

CPSA=Coaxial Package with SMF-28E+ FC/APC

BFSP=Butterfly Package with SMF-28E+ FC/PC

CPSP=Coaxial Package with SMF-28E+ FC/PC

BFPP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC