1540-1560nm 8nm tunable bandwidth DBR laser diode   2021-06-16    


PD-LD' s PL-DBR-1550-30-1-SA-14BF Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) laser is a single-frequency laser diode that is well-suited for low-noise pump applications, second harmonic generation and time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy, and fiber optic sensor.

The PLDBR1550PA includes an integrated optical isolator, thermo-electric cooler (TEC), thermistor, and monitor photodiode. It is packaged in a 14-pin butterfly package with SMF-28E single mode optical fiber and an FC/APC connector.


Product model



Name Model Price
1550nm DBR laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-1550-50-2-PA-14BF
Stock NO.: A80030009
USD 2100.00 
 
1550nm DBR laser diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-1550-30-2-PA-14BF
Stock NO.: A80030007
USD 0.00 
15xxnm DBR laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-□□□□-☆-▽-XX-14BF
(Stock NO. Not entered)
USD 0.00 
1560nm DBR laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-1560-30-1-SA-14BF
Stock NO.: A80030010
USD 1800.00 
 
1550nm DBR laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-1550-30-1-SA-14BF
Stock NO.: A80030004
USD 1800.00 
 
1560nm DBR laser diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DBR-1560-50-2-PA-14BF
Stock NO.: A80030014
USD 2100.00 
 


Parameter



Laser Specifications

Laser Characteristics (CW,T=25℃)

Parameter

Min

Type

Max

Unit

Optical output power*a

 30

40

-

mW

Center wavelength (customized)


1550

-

nm

Wavelength tuning range

 6

8


nm

Wavelength tuning rate

-

-

10

ms

Spectral width

-

3

--

MHz

RF direct modulation rate

-

10

-

Gb/s

Threshold current

-

40

-

mA

Polarization extinction ratio

20

-

-

dB

Side mode suppression ratio

40

50

-

dB

Relative intensity noise

-

-

-135

dB/Hz

Chip temperature

10

25

40

Operating temperature

-5

-

+75

Storage temperature

-40

-

+85

A,The testing driving Current@250mA

B,Test driving current@150mA,Selfheterodyne time-delay optical fiber @25km


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Laser section

Current Operation

Range, C.W. (mA)

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Current ( mA )

Voltage ( V )

Gain

100-250

350

2.0

Rear Grating

0-90

120

2.0

Phase Tuning

0-5

10

2.0


Tuning Characteristics graph(tuning range 8.5-10nm)


ttt.png

ttt1.png


ttt2.png

LIV:


tt3.png


Grating Current Toward Wavelength

1560.png

Package Size

tt8.jpg


14 pin butterfly package

$K02X0$Z3GDOX])~%YI1O6I - 副本.png

Pin definition

Pin

Function

Pin

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

LD Cathode (-) 

10

NC

4

MPD Anode

11

Gain

5

MPD Cathode

12

Grating

6

TEC (+)

13

Gain

7

TEC (-)

14

Phase

Application

● Optical Communication Access Network Application

● Optical Sensing

● High-Resolution Spectroscopy

● Optical Metrology and Sensors

● Fiber Amplifier Seeding

● Nonlinear Frequency Conversion

● Laser Cooling and Trapping

● Free-Space Optical Communications

Ordering Info

PL-DBR-□□□□-☆-▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

1540:1540nm

*****

1560:1560nm

☆ :Output Power

30:30mW

50:50mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX:Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement