780nm single frequency Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode   2021-12-10    


The PL-NL series Fiber Bragg Grating laser is single frequency laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC).


Product model



Name Model Price
780nm PM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-780-A-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80111030
USD 1950.00 
 
780nm SM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-780-A-A81-SA
Stock NO.: A80111029
USD 1750.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: 20mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν <1MHz)

● Wavelength: 780nm @ 25℃

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm)

● FC-APC connector

● 14-pin butterfly package

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● Low power consumption 

E/O Characteristics

Optical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=1535 CW

775

780

785

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-


10

20

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

1

10

MHz

Side-mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

CW

30

40

-

dB

Optical Isolation

-

-10 < TC < +70 ºC

30

-

-

dB

Polarization Extinction Ratio

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

CW, output power 5mW

-

-

-135

dB

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70 ºC) temperature

λ

TL=1535

-

-

±30

pm

Wavelength Temperature   coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=1535

-

65

80

pm/ºC

Wavelength Current   coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1.0

2

pm/mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

25

40

mA

Slope Efficiency

ƞ

CW output power 30 mW

0.064

0.1

-

mW/mA

Operating current

Iop

CW

-

250

300

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power 30 mW

-

1.3

2.5

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

-

-

-

0.1

μA

Input Impedance

ZIN

-

22

25

28

Ω

Thermistor Current

ITC

-

10

-

100

μA

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

T=   25 °C

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

1.8

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

3.5

V

TEC capacity

ΔT

Tc = 70

-

-

50

°C

Thermistor temperature

-

-

-

-

100

°C


Fiber Pigtail Specifications

Parameters

Description

Fiber Type

PM fiber

Jacket Type

900μm loose   tube

Pigtail Length

1.0±0.1m

Connector Type

FC/APC

PM fiber Connector Orientation

Please see the   right figure

MM.jpg


Note: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis,fast axis is blocked.


Spectrum 

1`4BH3]P]32[OQH9_8Q{$1E_副本.png

L-I Curve

LAN3EI%M)F@O)6@0]{PU}VJ.png

Package Size

1052.png

Pin definition

123.png


1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

N/C

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

Thermistor 

12

Laser Cathode (–)

6

N/C

13

N/C

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)



Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

250

300

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Drop-side of DWDM long-haul transport equipment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Microwave Photonics

● CATV networks

● Sensors

Ordering Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

0633: 633nm

0780: 780nm

0790: 790nm

0795: 795nm

1050: 1050nm

1550: 1550nm

1555: 1555nm

*****

1560: 1560nm

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:30mW

▽:Linewidth

1:<10MHz

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SM780+ FC/APC

SP=SM780+ FC/PC

PP=PM780+ FC/PC

PA=PM780+ FC/APC



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement