close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Photodiode / InGaAs PD Pigtailed Photodiodes

InGaAs PD Pigtailed Photodiodes

The PL-1700-IG-AR0075-FSA is a 75um InGaAs PD housed in a hermetic 3 pin coaxial package. The InGaAS PD is coupled to a single mode fiber pigtail. The low noise, overload tolerant PD makes the devices ideal for OTDRs, line receivers and any other light level detection/ signal transmission application. Devices can be pigtailed with any size optical fiber that is compatible with its active area size. Pigtails range in core size from 3um to 100 micron. One meter is the standard length, but any length or connector termination may be specified. Pigtails may be terminated with ST, FC, SC and LC connectors with either PC or APC polish.

Name Price Operation
InGaAs PD Pigtailed Photodiodes $190.00
Features

● Top illumination planar PD

● Low Dark Current

● High Responsivity

● High Reliability 

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise) 

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

900~1700

nm

Active diameter

φ

45/60/75/100

um

Responsivity

Re

Pin=10μw,λ=1.55μm,VR=5V

8.5



A/W

Max linear power

Φs

VR=5V,λ=1.55μm

5


mw

Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

D=100mA,φe=0

45



V

Optical return loss

Vpt

λ=1.55μm,φe=100μw

30



dB

Optical insert loss

IRL

λ=1.55μm,φe=100μw



0.5

dB

Dark current

ID

VR=5V,Pin=0μw


0.5

1

nA

Capacitance3

C

VR=5V,f=1MHz

0.5

1.5

PF

-3dB bandwidth

BW

VR=5V,f0=100MHz,RL=50C

0.6

1.5

GHZ

Operating voltage

temperature coefficient

δ

Tc=-40+85


0.10     

0.15

V/

Recommend Operating Voltage

VR

-

5

V


Response Curve

lv1.png

                                                                      (Wavelength Unit:nm)

Application electric circuit

5b73815e9f414.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

f8.jpg


2345截图20190314195754.png

SMF-28E Fiber Nominal Characteristics and Tolerances

Parameters

Specification

Cut off wavelength

920nm

Max Attenuation

2.1dB/km

Cladding Diameter

125um

Coating Diameter

250um

Core Cladding Concentricity

0.5um

Mode Field diameter

9.5um


Absolute Maximem Ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  ℃

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage

VR

V

3

5

15


Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

45

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩ,HBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Power Consumption

P

mw



100


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Optical

● communication,

● CATV,

● Optical fiber sensors,

● High speed pulse detecting

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-AR▽-XX

□□□□: Cut off Wavelength

400: 400nm

900: 900nm

1700: 1700nm

2100: 2100nm

2400: 2400nm

2700: 2700nm

☆ :Material

IG: InGaAs PD

Si: Si

▽: Active Area

45: 45um

60: 60um

75: 75um

….

100: 100um

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO: TO46 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.