close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs APD / 50um InGaAs APD Pigtailed Photodiodes

50um InGaAs APD Pigtailed Photodiodes

The PL-1700-IGA-AR0050 -FSA is a 50um InGaAs APD housed in a hermetic 3 pin coaxial package. The APD is coupled to a singlemodefiber pigtail. The low noise, overload tolerant LAPD 3050 coax APD makes the devices ideal for OTDRs, line receivers and any other light level detection/ signal transmission application.Devices can be pigtailed with any size optical fiber that is compatible with its active area size. Pigtails range in core size from 3um to 100 micron. One meter is the standard length, but any length or connector termination may be specified. Pigtails may be terminated with ST, FC, SC and LC connectors with either PC or APC polish.

Name Price Operation
50um InGaAs APD Pigtailed Photodiodes $250.00
Features

● Top illumination planar APD

● Low Dark Current

● High Responsivity

● High Reliability 


E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise) 

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

900~1700

nm

Active diameter

φ

-


50


um

Reponsivity

Re

λ=1.55μm,M=10,φe=1μw

8.5



A/W

Maximum multiplication gain

Mmax

λ=1.55μm,φe=1μw

20



Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

D=100mAφe=0

40

50

60

V

Punch-through voltage1

Vpt

λ=1.55μm,φe=1μw,M=1.1

20


30

V

Range of operation voltage2

Vop

λ=1.55μm,φe=1μw

18

20


V

Dark current

ID

M=10φe=0


2

10

nA

Capacitance3

C

M=10φe=0

0.5


PF

-3dB bandwidth

BW

VR=5V,f0=100MHzRL=50D

1.8

2.0

GHZ

Operating voltage temperature coefficient

δ

Tc=-40+85


0.10      

0.15

V/

Operating   Voltage

VR

-

30

V

Note: 1 operation voltage (Vop)>Punch-through voltage(VPt);

2 Range of operation voltage: VBR- VP;

3 Capacitance for TO package is 0.4PF,for pigtail package is0.5Pf.


The typical characteristical curve

f1.png

                          Figure1 Photo Current and Dark Current vs. Reverse Voltage

f2.png

                                                    Figure2 Capacitance vs. Reverse Voltage

f3.png

                                     Figure3 Multiplication Factor vs. Input Optical Power

f4.png

                                    Figure 4 Bandwidth vs. Multiplication Factor


Temperature vs Dark Current Curve

f5.jpg

Temperature vs Breakdown voltage Curve

Break down Voltage(V)

f6.png

                                                                                                        Temperature(℃)

Application electric circuit

f7.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

f8.jpg


2345截图20190314195754.png

SMF-28E Fiber Nominal Characteristics and Tolerances

Parameters

Specification

Cut off wavelength

920nm

Max Attenuation

2.1dB/km

Cladding Diameter

125um

Coating Diameter

250um

Core Cladding Concentricity

≤0.5um

Mode Field diameter

9.5um


Absolute Maximem Ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  ℃

-5

25

70


Operating Voltage

VR

V

39.6

40

59.04

0.99 Vbr

Power Consumption

Pc

mw

40

50

80


Forward Current

If

mA


10



Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+100


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● 2.5Gbps testing module,

● Optical testing system

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-AR▽-XX

□□□□:Cut off Wavelength

400:400nm

900:900nm

1700:1700nm

2100:2100nm

2400:2400nm

2700:2700nm

☆ :Material

IG:InGaAs

Si:Si

▽:Active Area

0050:50um

1:1mm

2:2mm

….

5:5mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO:TO46 Package

FPG:FC/PC Plugged

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.