close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / InGaAs Photodiode / 3mm Extended InGaAs Photodiodes

3mm Extended InGaAs Photodiodes

LD-PD-3000E Extended InGaAs Photodiodes, high sensitivity photo-diode for use in infrared instrumentation and sensing applications. High spectral response in the region 800 nm to 2200 nm. 

Name Price Operation
3mm Extended InGaAs Photodiodes $750.00
Features

● Top illumination planar PD

● Narrow Element gap,

● Low Crosstalk,High reliability

● Good Reponsivity homogeneity of each Quadrant 

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameters

Sym.

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

900~2200

nm

Active diameter

φ

-

3000

um

Reponsivity

Re

λ=1.67µm,VR=1V,φe   =10µw

0.9



100%

λ=2.0µm,VR=1V,φe   =10µw

1.0



Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

IR =10µA

1



V

Dark current

ID

VR   =1V



100

uA

Total capacitance

C

VR =1V



1.5

nF

Shunt impedance

RSh

VR =10mV


2k/6k


Ω


Typical characteristical curve

Relative Responsivity(X100%)

3m.png

                                                                        Wavelength, λ (nm)

Application electric circuit

5b73815e9f414.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

3mm.png

Absolute Maximem Ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  ℃

-5

25

70


Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

1

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩ,HBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Laser guidance 

● Laser positioning 

● Laser navigation 

● Laser range finder 

OEM Info

PL-W□□□□-☆-AR▽-XX

W□□□□Cut off Wavelength

400: 400nm

900: 900nm

1700: 1700nm

2100: 2100nm

2400: 2400nm

2700: 2700nm

Material

IGInGaAs

SiSi

Active Area

11mm

22mm

….

55mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TOTO5 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.