C Band Ultra Compact ASE Broadband Light Source   2021-06-22    


LD-PD's 1.5µm ASE light sources series provide broad wavelength range covering from C to L band and high output power to help you maximize your capabilities of optical component spectral measurements and systems compliance tests both in manufacturing and R&D environments.We special design Ultra compact module package for Customer’s system integration.


Product model



Name Model Price
C Band ASE Broadband PM Light Source  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-LS-A-A81-PA
Stock NO.: B80010002
USD 2450.00 
 
C Band ASE Broadband SM Light Source  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-LS-A-A81-SA
Stock NO.: B80010001
USD 1650.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Single mode output fiber (PM fiber optional)

● Ultra Compact Size

● High stability and high reliability

● High flatness and low ripple

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Specifications

Min

Typ.

Max

Part No.



Output Power1

mW

10

-

200

Operating   Wavelength

nm

1528

-

1561

Spectral Width (FWHM)

nm

-

40

-

Spectral Fatness (Standard)

dB

-

-

7

Spectral   Flatness (Gain Flatness)

dB

-

1

1.5

Output Isolation

dB

30

35

-

Stability of Output Power (15min)2

%

-

±0.5

±1.0

Stability of Output Power (8h)2

%

-

±1.0

±2.0

Operating Voltage/Current

VAC


+5V/2A


Power Consumption3

W

-

-

20

Operating Temperature

-10

-

50

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

Output Fiber TypeSingle Mode


SMF 9/125um   NA=0.13

Output Fiber TypePM


Panda 1550   NA=0.13

Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)

dB

> 17PM output fiber

Output Fiber Length

m

> 1

Output Fiber Connector


FC/APC   (other options available)

Dimensions

mm

270(D)×235(T)

1. The output power is optional with the typical output power of 10mW, 20mW, 50mW, 100mW and 200mW;

2. The output power stability is measured under 25℃, after 30 minutes' warm-up;

3. The max power consumption refers to the consumption under the extreme temperature conditions.


Spectrum

Copy20181031_001_副本.png

10 Hours Power stability

ASE2.png

Beam Test

ASE3.jpg

Application

● Components testing

● Optical fiber sensor system

● Fiber optic gyroscope

● Spectrum Analysis

● Other lab applications

Ordering Info

PL-LS-☆-A8▽-XX

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:20mW

C:50mw

D:100mw

E: 200mw

▽:Wavelength 

1:C Band

2:L Band

3: C+L Band

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC




By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement