660nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes   2021-12-12    


The PL-NL series Fiber Bragg Grating laser is single frequency laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC)


Product model



Name Model Price
660nm PM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0660-A-A81-PA
Stock NO.: A80111010
USD 2700.00 
 
660nm SM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes  [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-NL-0660-A-A81-SA
Stock NO.: A80111009
USD 2500.00 
 


Parameter



Features

● Optical output: 20mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 1MHz)

● Wavelength: 660nm @ 25℃

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm)

● FC-APC connector

● 14-pin butterfly package

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● Low power consumption 

E/O Characteristics

Optical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=1535 CW

659

660

661

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-

-

10

20

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

1

10

MHZ

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-145


db/HZ

SMSR

SMSR

CW

30

40

-

dB

PER

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70   ºC) temperature

λ

TL=1535

-

-

±30

pm

Wavelength Temperature coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=1535

-

65

80

pm/ºC

Wavelength Current coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1

2

pm/mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

45

65

mA

Operating Current

Iop

CW

-

120

150

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power@15 mW

-

1.3

2.5

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

Pf=15mw VRD=5V

-

-

0.1

μA

Thermistor Current

ITC

-

10

-

100

μA

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

TLD=25°C, B=3900±100K 

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

1.4

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

2.8

V


Spectrum 

6601.png


L-I Curve

6602.png

Fiber Pigtail Specifications

Parameters

Description

Fiber Type

PM fiber

Jacket Type

900μm loose tube

Pigtail Length

1.0±0.1m

Connector Type

FC/APC

PM fiber Connector Orientation

Please see the right figure

MM.jpg


Note: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis,fast axis is blocked.

Package Size

1052.png

Pin definition

123.png

None PZT Bulit inside

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

N/C

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

Thermistor 

12

Laser Cathode (–)

6

N/C

13

N/C

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-40

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

150

170

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Sensors

Ordering Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-☆

□□□□: Wavelength

0660: 660nm

1550: 1550nm

1555: 1555nm

*****

1560: 1560nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 30mW

▽: Linewidth

1: <10MHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SM600+ FC/APC

SP=SM600+ FC/PC

PP=PM630 Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM 630 Fiber+ FC/APC

No PZT: Leave it Blank

PZT: Version please use PZT to replace



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:0
View shopping cart Settlement