close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Special Laser Diode / 1550nm Narrow linewidth single-frequency laser Module

1550nm Narrow linewidth single-frequency laser Module

LD-PD's narrow linewidth single-frequency laser using an unique the semiconductor external cavity structure. The typical output bandwidth is less than 3KHz linewidth and the wavelength has low sensitivity to vibration. This device has high side-mode suppression ratio, low relative intensity noise and excellent wavelength stability for a variety of applications for harsh environment.

LD-PD's narrow linewidth single-frequency laser has its own patents, high structural stability, mature technology and it is suitable for mass production. This devise complies with Telcordia GR-468 standard and has passed the long-term reliability test.

Name Price Operation
1550nm Narrow linewidth single-frequency laser Module $9500.00
Features

● Single-mode output, line width is less than 3KHz

● Low phase noise and relative intensity noise

● Stable structure, low sensitivity to vibration

● ITU-T Wavelength from 1530 to 1565nm, can be customized upon request

● Working temperature from 0 to 70 degrees

● Comply with Telcordia GR-468 standard

Laser Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Min.

Typical

Max.

Condition

Output Power

dBm


10


CW

Power stability

%


10


0~70



0.3

±1

Center wavelength (ITU-T DWDM)

nm

1530


1565

Std Dev. ±  40 pm

Wavelength Tunable Range

pm


30


Change TEC Temperature

Linewidth

kHz

A:<3,B: <5,C: <10,D: 10


low relative intensity noise

µrad/rt-Hz
  1m OPD

A: 4,B: 8,D: 22

@200Hz

Optical frequency stability

MHz


3


8 hrs in incubator (beat frequency from two narrow   linewidth single-frequency lasers)

side-mode suppression ratio

dB

50




Optical Signal Noise Ratio

dB

60




Polarization extinction ratio

dB

20



Slow axis alignment

Light Isolation

dB

40




Voltage

V

4.75

5

5.25


Power Consumption

W



6

0~70

Working Temperature

0


70


Dimensions

mm

100×57×12



Spectrum

1550.1.png


Linewidth characteristics

1550.2.jpg

Dimension

1550.3.png

Application

● LIDAR

● Fiber Optical Hydrophones

● Resonant Fiber Optic Gyro

● Distributed Fiber Sensing

● Coherent Communication

● Scientific Research

OEM Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-▽- XX-X

□□□□: Wavelength

1530~1565nm ITU-T DWDM,Optional

☆: Output Power

A: 5mW

B: 10mW

C: 20mW

▽: Modulation Mode

A: DM

B: CW

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC 

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

X: Module grade

A:<3KHZ,

B:<5KHZ,

C:<10KHZ,

D: ≧10KHZ