close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / VCSEL Laser Diode / 1310 nm Single Mode VCSELwith TEC built-in

1310 nm Single Mode VCSELwith TEC built-in

The 1310 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) is packaged in compact coaxial housing with single mode fiber pigtail. VCSEL-1310-SM is designed for fiber sensing, laser transmitter and optical communication applications. It requires very low drive current and can be temperature stabilized with built-in TEC. 

Name Price Operation
1310 nm Single Mode VCSEL With TEC built-in $750.00
Features

● Low dependence of electrical and optical characteristics over temperature

● Data rates from OC-3 to OC-48

● Lower Power Consumption

E/O Characteristics

Condition:TO P = 20°C, IO P = 10.0 mA unless otherwise stated (TO P = chip backside temperature, controlled by the TEC)

Wavelength

1310nm +/-10nm

Wavelength Tuning Range

4 nm

Threshold Current

2 mA typ.

Laser Linewidth

0.1 nm

Forward Voltage

3 V

Series Resistance

100 Ω typ.

Output Power

0.5 mW typ.

Side Mode Suppression

35 dB typ.

Rise and Fall Time

100 ps typ.

Monitor Current

0.1 mA typ.

Modulation Bandwidth

3 GHz typ


Spectrum

1310.png

L-I Curve(T@25°C)

850h2.png

Temperature / wavelength tuning over TEC current*

850h3.png

Package Size

unit (mm)

1310v1.png

Pin definition

1310v2.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (-)

5

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

2

Thermistor

6

Thermistor

3

N/C

7

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

4

VCSEL Cathode (–) / PD Monitor Anode (-)

8

VCSEL Anode (+)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Store Temperature

-40

25

125

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

3.0

5.0

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

3.0

4.8

TEC Current

mA

-150

-

+300

Soldering Temperature*

100

130

260

Electrical Power Dissipation

mw

-

-

5

(*TEC temperature must be below 150°C)

Application

● Access network for long distance (>2 km)

● Metro area network

● Gigabit Ethernet

OEM Info

PL-VCSEL-W□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□: Wavelength

0760: 760nm

0795: 794.7nm

*****

13101310nm

TEC

0Without TEC

1With TEC

Wavelength Tolerance

1±0.5nm

2±1.5nm

XXPackage

TO46


User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can't be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.