close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Light source / Pulse Fiber source / 1550nm fs Er doped Dual Channel fiber lasers

1550nm fs Er doped Dual Channel fiber lasers

The LD-PD'S FM-DCFL Series 1550nm fs Er doped Dual Channel fiber lasers. It is an excellent solution for industrial terahertz femtosecond pump source applications. The femtosecond laser has the typical advantages of traditional fiber laser, namely, small size (shape size: 200 *100 *40mm), no need of thermal management, and high output beam quality (single mode output).

This ultrafast laser has spectral center wavelength at 1550 nm, the repetition frequency is 20-100 MHz, typical pulse width is less than 120 fs, and the maximum average output power of each channel is 32 mW. Due to the use of special non-linear technology to achieve the equivalent saturable absorber effect, the output pulse not only has high long-term stability, but also can withstand high and low temperature working environment from 0-45 degrees.

Name Price Operation
1550nm fs Er doped Dual Channel fiber lasers $21000.00
Features

● Excellent long-term stability

● Operation Temperature:+5~+40℃

● Ultra compact Size, thermal management Unnecessary

● Dual Channel Synchronized Output

E/O Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1550

Pulse width

fs

120

Average Power

mw

30

Pulse Energy

nJ

0.3

Peak power

KW

3

Repetition Frequency

MHZ

20-100

Beam quality M2

TEM00

1.2

Polarization

dB

23

Power Stability

%

1%rms

Dual Ports Output


FC/APC

Fiber Type


SMF-28E

Operating Temperature

10 to +50

Storage Temperature

0  to +60

Start Time

s

5

Power Supply

V/A

5VDC/1A

Power Consumption

W

5

Dimension

mm

200X100X40

Weight

Kg

1


Testing data and Spectrum


                                                 0-45℃ High and Low temperature Testing

                                                       15 Hours Long term Power stability testing

Package Size

t5.png

PM1550 Fiber Nominal Characteristics and Tolerances

Parameters

Specification

Operating Wavelength

1450 – 1600   nm

Cross Talk

-40dB

Mode Field Diameter(Gaussian)

10.5 ±   0.5 µm @ 1550 nm

Cutoff

1340 ± 40 nm

Beat Length

3-5 mm

Mode Field diameter

3.5 mm   @ 1550 nm

Application

● Terahertz Generation

● Optical frequency combs

● Bio-imaging

● Biomedicine

● Optical sensing

● Optical communication

● Pump source for mid-IR laser

OEM Info

PL-FM-DCFL-SW△-W□□□□-□□-□-XX

SW△:Spectral Width

120F:<120fs

10P:<10ps

W□ □□□:Wavelength

1030:1030nm

1064:1064nm

*****

1550:1550nm

□□:Average Power

30:30mw

100:100mw 

C:Customize

□:Working axis

F:Fast axis alignment

S:Slow axis alignment


XX: Fiber and Connector Type

PPN= PM 1550 fiber+ None

PP= PM 1550 fiber + FC/PC

PA= PM 1550 fiber + FC/APC


Labeling

Laser Components Safety

Due to the small size of the Fiber optic module, the box packaging is labeled with the laser radiation hazard symbol and safety warning labels shown below:

HP2.jpg

User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

The laser light emitted from this laser diode is invisible and may be harmful to the human eye. Avoid looking directly into the fiber when the device is in operation.

CAUTION: THE USE OF OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS WITH THIS PRODUCT INCREASES EYE HAZARD.

Operating the laser Components outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.