close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Photodiode / Special Photodiode / 1mm InGaAs and Si Hybrid Full band PIN Detector

1mm InGaAs and Si Hybrid Full band PIN Detector

PL-IGS-AR1 InGaAs and SI hybrid PIN Detector, high sensitivity photo-diode for use in infrared instrumentation and sensing applications. High spectral response in the region 400 nm to 1700 nm. The photosensitive area is 1-4 in diameter. Planar-passivated device structure. 

Name Price Operation
5mm InGaAs and Si Hybrid Full band PIN Detector $1050.00
Features

● Visible and near-infrared detecting

● Lager active diameter,

● Low noise,High reliability

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameters

Sym

Test conditions

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Response Spectrum

λ

-

400~1700

nm

Responsivity

Re

V R1 =15V,λ=0.53µm,Φ e =10µW

0.2



A/W

V R1   =15V,λ=1.06µm,Φ e =10µW

0.3



V R2 =5V,λ=1.31µm,φ e =10µw

0.5



V R2   =5V,λ=1.55µm,φ e =10µw

0.6



Response time

tr

V R1 =15V,R L1 =50Ω



10

ns

V R2   =5V,R L2 =50Ω



10

ns

Reverse breakdown voltage

VBR

I R1 =10µA

100



V

I R2 =10µA


50


V

Dark current

ID

V R1 =15V



40

nA

V R2   =5V



10

nA

Electricity isolation



50



dB


Typical characteristical curve

Responsivity, R (A/W)

1mm1.jpg


P-I Curve

1mm2.png

Application electric circuit

5b62d9d3803f9.png

Dimensions and Pin definitions

w4.jpg


1mm3.jpg

Absolute maximum ratings 

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

  ℃

-5

25

70


Forward Voltage(InGaAS)

VR

V

1

3

5


Forward Voltage(Si)

VR

V

5

10

15


Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩ,HBM

PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

260

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP

-55

-

+125


Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Application

● Blaze monitoring,

● Spectrometer,

● Collimation apparatus,

● Spectral measurement,

● Laser tracking,

● Laser positioning.

OEM Info

PL-□□□□-☆-AR▽-XX

□□□□: Cut off Wavelength

400: 400nm

900: 900nm

1700: 1700nm

2100: 2100nm

2400: 2400nm

2700: 2700nm

☆: Material

IGS: InGaAs+Si(Hybrid)

▽: Active Area

1: 1mm

2: 2mm

….

5: 5mm

XX: Package/Fiber and Connector Type

TO: TO 5 Package

FSA=SMF-28E Fiber coupled+ FC/APC

FSP=SMF-28E Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPP=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/PC

FPA=PM Fiber Fiber coupled + FC/APC

User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

This device operates under reverse bias voltage, and the polarity of the device can’t be reversed.

Operating the Photodiode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling Photodiodes.

Related products