close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Fabry-perot Laser / 830nm FP Single-Mode Module Laser Diodes

830nm FP Single-Mode Module Laser Diodes

The PL-FP-830-B-1-SA-14BF High brightness, high quality, and high reliability are the foundation of our single mode product line.LD-PD’s 830nm single mode laser modules are available with up to 70mW of continuous output power from a 14-pin butterfly packaged fiber. All chips are mounted on a 2.1mm COS within the package and come standard with an internal thermistor, TEC, and photodiode.LD-PD’s trademark laser chip design offers un-measurable degradation and long lifetimes that make our chips among the most reliable in the industry today. Our 830nm single mode line serves a broad range of applications including optical data storage, printing, laser ranging, illumination, defense, spectral analysis, and graphics.

Name Price Operation
830nm FP PM Fibe Module Laser Diodes $850.00
830nm FP Single-Mode Module Laser Diodes $800.00
405-1550nm FP Module Laser Diodes Email us
Features

● Optical output: 70mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● CW or pulsed operation 

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm) 

Laser Specifications

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

825

830

835

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

0.1

0.5

2.0

nm

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


130

160

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

60

70

80

mW

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction RatioPM VERSION

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

HI780

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum:

Copy20190220_000_副本.jpg


L-I Curve

T2.jpg

Package Size

T3.png

Pin definition

6333.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

Laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

160

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10

Application

● Printing

● Optical Data Storage

● Spectral Analysis

● Graphics

● Laser Ranging

● Illumination

● Defense

OEM Info

PL-FP-□□□□-☆-▽-XX-14BF

□□□□:Wavelength

405:405nm

633:633nm

680:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

☆ :Output Power

A:30mW

B:70mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC