close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Fabry-perot Laser / 850nm FP Single-Mode 14-Pin Butterfly Module Laser Diodes

850nm FP Single-Mode 14-Pin Butterfly Module Laser Diodes

The PL-FP-850-1-A81-SA High brightness, high quality, and high reliability are the foundation of our single mode product line.LD-PD’s 850nm single mode laser modules are available with up to 40mW of continuous output power from a 14-pin butterfly packaged fiber. All chips are mounted on a 2.1mm COS within the package and come standard with an internal thermistor, TEC, and photodiode.LD-PD’s trademark laser chip design offers un-measurable degradation and long lifetimes that make our chips among the most reliable in the industry today. Our 850nm single mode line serves a broad range of applications including optical data storage, printing, laser ranging, illumination, defense, spectral analysis, and graphics.

Name Price Operation
850nm FP PM 14-Pin Butterfly Module Laser Diode $1200.00
850nm FP SM 14-Pin Butterfly Module Laser Diode $850.00
Features

● Optical output: 40mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● CW or pulsed operation 

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm) 

Laser Characteristics

Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

848

850

852

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

0.1

0.5

2.0

nm

Threshold Current

Ith


20

40

mA

Operating Current

Iop


150

1300

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

35

40

60

mW

PD Dark Current(VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction Ratio(PM VERSION)

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

HI780

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

Copy20190121_006_副本.jpg


L-I Curve

8501.png

Package Size

5afd37bac0af5.png


Pin definition

6333.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

Laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

150

300

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10

Application

● Printing

● Optical Data Storage

● Spectral Analysis

● Graphics

● Laser Ranging

● Illumination

● Defense

OEM Info

PL-FP-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

405:405nm

633:633nm

680:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

☆ :Output Power

A:40mW

B:70mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780 + FC/APC

SP=HI780 + FC/PC

PP=PM850 + FC/PC

PA=PM850+ FC/APC