close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Special Laser Diode / 1560nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

1560nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

The PL-NL series is Fiber Bragg Grating laser is a stable narrow band light source with a wavelength tuning possibility in 1-2 nm range. Thelaser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC). 

Name Price Operation
1560nm PM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes $2500.00
1560 nm SM Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes $2300.00
Features

● Optical output: 10mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 0.1MHz)

● Wavelength: 1560.48nm @ 25℃

● SM or PM Fiber (ø0.9mm)

● FC-APC connector

● 14-pin butterfly package

● Internal monitor PD and TEC

● Low power consumption 

E/O Characteristics

Optical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=15~35℃ CW

1559.48

1560.48

1561.48

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-

10

-

20

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

100


KHz

Side-mode   Suppression Ratio

SMSR

CW

40

45

-

dB

Optical Isolation

-

-10 < TC < +70 ºC

30

-

-

dB

Polarization Extinction Ratio

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

CW, output power 10mW

-

-

-145

dB/HZ

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70 ºC) temperature

△λ

TL=15~35℃

-

-

±30

pm

Wavelength Temperature   coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=15~35℃

-

60

80

pm/ºC

Wavelength Current   coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1.5

2

pm/mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

45

65

mA

Slope Efficiency

ƞ

CW , 10 mW

0.064

0.1

-

mW/mA

Operating current

Iop

CW

-

200

300

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power 5 mW

-

1.3

1.8

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

-

-

-

0.1

μA

Cooler Voltage

Vc

IF=EOL, TC=70°C



2.7

V

Cooler Current

Ic

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

1.4

A

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

TL = 25 °C

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

1.8

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

3.5

V

Tuning Range

Δf


1


1.5

nm

PZT Tuning Voltage

VT


0


150

V

Mode Hop Free Range

ΔI



30


mA

Extinction Ratio

XP

CW 10 mW

17



dB


Spectrum

1560.jpg

L-I Curve

1561.jpg

Package Size

y3.png

Pin definition

1562.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

PZT tuning -

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

PZT tuning +

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

120

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Drop-side of DWDM long-haul transport equipment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Microwave Photonics

● CATV networks

● Sensors


OEM Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-PZT

□□□□:Wavelength

0633:633nm

1550:1550nm

1555:1555nm

*****

1560:1560nm

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:20mW

▽:Linewidth

1:<100KHZ

2:<200KHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC