close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Superlum Laser Diode / 1550nm Low power Super luminescent Diode Laser Diode

1550nm Low power Super luminescent Diode Laser Diode

The PL-LSLD-1-A81-W1550-PA 1550nm Superluminescent Diodes is one low cost solutions for our Customer. PD-LD's SLD with broadband spectrum characteristics,2 to 5mw Output power.It is really good for any application with Low power Requirements.Such Like Fiber optic Gyro application.The diode is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC). Module is pigtailed with 0.7-1.0 m of single mode polarization maintaining fiber and connectorized by FC/APC connector.

Name Price Operation
1550nm PM Low power SLD Laser Diode $820.00
1550nm SM Low power SLD Laser Diode $780.00
Features

● Optical output: 2-5mW 

● FC-APC connector

● Efficient coupling into single mode fiber

● 14-pin butterfly package

● High optical output power

● Wide spectral half width

● Built-in monitor photo diode 

Laser Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1570

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

25

30


nm

Threshold Current

Ith

80

130

160

mA

Operating Current

Iop


300

400

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

2

4

5

mW

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction Ratio

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

SMF-28E/PM1550

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.5

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

 QQ图片20180913195505.png

L-I Curve

1551.png

Package Size

1052.png

Pin definition

1552.png


1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

SLD Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

SLD Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

-20

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

350

420

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

2.0

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

10

PD Forward Current

mA

-

-

10


Application

● Fiber transmission systems, 

● Fiber optic gyros,

● Fiber optic sensors,

● Optical coherence tomography,

● Testing Light source

OEM Info

PL-LSLD-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

680:680nm

850:850nm

*****

1550:1550nm

1650:1650nm

☆ :Output Power

A:2mW

B:5mW

▽:Spectral Width

1:30-40nm

2:20-30nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC