close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Distributed Feedback Laser / 1388nm DFB Laser diode for H20 Sensing

1388nm DFB Laser diode for H20 Sensing

The PL-DFB-1388-A1 1388nm DFB laser diode module made by LD-PD is a cost effective, highly coherent laser source. The DFB laser diode chip is packaged in an industry standard hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package with TEC and PD Built in.

Name Price Operation
1388nm DFB SM Laser diode $2300.00
1388nm DFB PM Laser diode $2500.00
1388nm DFB SM Laser diode $2100.00
Features

● Narrow Linewidth < 2MHz

● Excellent wavelength control and stability

● Industry Standard 14 pin Butterfly package

● Mode-Hop free tuning

● Excellant reliability

● Customer specific wavelengths available

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1387.5

1388.0

1388.5

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

40


dB

Threshold Current

Ith


20

30

mA

Operating Current

Iop


80

120

mA

Chip output Power

Pf

10

15

30

mW

Quantum Efficiency

η

0.08

0.12


mW/mA

Current Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆I


0.015


nm/mA

Temperature Tuning Coefficient

∆λ/∆T


0.12


nm/K

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.3

2

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

FC/APC


Spectrum

1388.png


L-I Curve

1389.png

Package Size

pk.png

Pin definition

1370.jpg


1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

 Case Ground

3

Laser dc Bias   (Cathode) (–)

10

Case Ground

4

PD Monitor Anode   (-)

11

Laser Anode (+)

5

PD Monitor Cathode   (+)

12

RF Laser Input   Cathode (–)

6

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

13

Laser Anode (+)

7

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)

14

Case Ground


Absolute  Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

100

150

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

-

1.2

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

2.0

Reverse Voltage(PD)

V

-

-

20

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● H20(Gas) Monitoring

OEM Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□: Wavelength

1341: 1341nm

1388: 1388nm

1392: 1392nm

1512: 1512nm

1567: 1567nm

*****

1653.7: 1653.7nm

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

B: 20mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC