1562nm High Power narrow Linewidth DFB Laserdiode


LD-PD INC DFB laser has the characteristics of ultra-low RIN noise, ultra-narrow linewidth and high output optical power. It is widely used in vehicle-mounted laser radar, optical fiber sensing detection system and high-precision measurement. We can provide customized services and corresponding technical support according to customers' needs.



Product model


Name Model Price
1562nm 40mW high power DFB Narrow linewidth laser diode   [PDF]  [RFQ]

PL-DFB-1562-200-40-A81-PA-NL
(Stock NO. Not entered)
[Please inquire]


Parameter



Features

● Width: 70KHz -100KHz

● Optical power: 60mW

● RIN noise: -163dBc/Hz@100KHz

Laser Specifications

Index

Symbol

Min

Typ

Maximum

Unit

Condition

Output Power

Po

40

60


mW

CW

Center Wavelength

λc

1561.5


1562

1562.5

nm

T=25℃

Spectral Linewidth (FWHM)

ΔνL


200

300

KHz

Lorentz linewidth

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

40



dB

CW, @Po

Polarization Extinction Ratio

PER

20



dB

Applicable to polarization maintaining, along the slow axis

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN


-163

-155

dB/Hz


Optical Isolation Ratio

ISO

40



dB


TEC Set Temperature

TTEC

15


40

ºC


Threshold Current

Ith


15

30

mA

@TTEC

LD Working Current.

Ib



250

mA

CW, Po

LD Working Voltage

Vf


1.5

1.8

V

CW, Po

PD Bias Voltage

VR

4.75

5

5.25

V

Cathode to anode.

PD Current

Imc



2

mA

@Po

PD Dark Current

Imd



1

nA

VR=5V

Working Temperature

To

-40

25

80

⁰C


Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


80

⁰C



Spectrum

1562.1.jpg


Linewidth Measurement(CW,148.690 kHZ@25deg)

1563.3.jpg


L-I Curve

1562.jpg

Tuning Characteristics

1563.2.jpg


Polarization Extinction Ratio Test(PM Version)

1563.4.jpg


Package Size

1310S2.png

Pin definition

Schematic Diagram (Top View)

1455.3.jpg

Pin Connection

PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

LD(-)

10

NC

4

Detector (+)

11

LD(+)

5

Detector (-)

12

LD (–), RF 

6

TEC (+)

13

LD (+)

7

TEC (–)

14

NC

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

● Lidar

● Long distance Fiber Communication

Ordering Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-△-☆-A8▽-XX-NL

□□□□: Wavelength

1550: 1550nm

*****

1562: 1562nm

△:Narrow linewidth

50: 50KHz

100: 100KHz

200: 200KHz

☆: Output Power

50: 50mW

100: 100mW

▽: Wavelength Tolerance

1: ±1nm

2: ±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

NL: Narrow Linewidth@200KHZ



By using this website and services, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies enable us to better provide member services and record your browsing records in a short time. OK Learn more
close[X]
Your shopping cart
Model Quantity Price Subtotal
Total price:USD:
View shopping cart Settlement