close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Special Laser Diode / 852nm Single frequency FBG stabilized Tunable Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

852nm Single frequency FBG stabilized Tunable Narrow Linewidth Laser Diodes

The PL-NL series Fiber Bragg Grating laser is single frequency laser diode module designed for optical measurement and communication. The laser is packaged in 14-pin standard butterfly package with monitor photodiode and thermo-electric cooler (TEC).The Single-Frequency Continuous Tuning Range: > 1.2 nm by adjust the Mini PZT Built in the laser diode. 852nm Tunable laser diodes for CS spectroscopy.

Name Price Operation
852nm SM DFB stabilized Tunable laser diode $2550.00
852nm PM DFB stabilized Tunable laser diode $2850.00
Features

● Optical output: 30mW

● Narrow linewidth (Δν < 0.1MHz)

● Wavelength: 852nm @ 25℃

● Tunable wavelength

● Single-frequency mode of operation

● Single mode fiber with fiber Bragg grating (FBG)   

● Single-Frequency Continuous Tuning Range: > 1.2 nm

● Current Tuning: 0.002 mA/nm

● Temperature Tuning: 0.08 mA/°C

● Mode Hop Free Range: 30 mA

● Nominal Wavelength: 630 - 1650 nm

● Hermetic 14-pin DIL or 14-pin Butterfly package

● TEC, thermistor, PD

E/O Characteristics

Optical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

λc

TL=1535 CW

851

852

853

nm

Peak Optical Output Power

PO

-

10

-

30

mW

Spectral linewidth

LW

-

-

100


KHz

Side-mode   Suppression Ratio

SMSR

CW

40

45

-

dB

Optical Isolation

-

-10 < TC < +70 ºC

30

-

-

dB

Polarization Extinction Ratio

ER

-

20

-

-

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

CW, output power 10mW

-

-

-145

dB/HZ

Wavelength drift with case (-10 to 70 ºC) temperature

λ

TL=1535

-

-

±30

pm

Wavelength Temperature   coefficient

Δλ/ΔT

TL=1535

-

60

80

pm/ºC

Wavelength Current   coefficient

Δλ/ΔΙ

-

-

1.5

2

pm/mA


Electrical Characteristics (at 25 °C laser temperature)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Threshold Current

ITH

-

-

45

65

mA

Slope Efficiency

ƞ

CW , 10 mW

0.064

0.1

-

mW/mA

Operating current

Iop

CW

-

150

200

mA

TEC set temperature

Ts

-

15

-

35

Laser Forward Voltage

VF

CW output power 5 mW

-

1.3

1.8

V

Monitor Dark Current

ID

-

-

-

0.1

μA

Cooler Voltage

Vc

IF=EOL, TC=70°C



2.7

V

Cooler Current

Ic

IF=EOL, TC=70°C

-

-

1.4

A

Thermistor Resistance

RTH

TL =   25 °C

9.5

10

10.5

TEC Current

ITEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

1.8

A

TEC Voltage

VTEC

TL = 25 °C, TC = 70 °C

-

-

3.5

V

Tuning Range

Δf


1


1.5

nm

PZT Tuning Voltage

VT


0


150

V

Mode Hop Free Range

ΔI



30


mA

Extinction Ratio

XP

CW 10 mW

17



dB

TEC capacity

ΔT

Tc = 70

-

-

50

°C

Thermistor temperature

-

-

-

-

100

°C


Fiber Pigtail Specifications

Parameters

Description

Fiber Type

PM fiber

Jacket Type

900μm loose   tube

Pigtail Length

1.0±0.1m

Connector Type

FC/APC

PM fiber  Connector Orientation

Please see the right figure

5bd1c181256a2.jpg

Note: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis,fast axis is blocked


Wavelength VS PZT Voltage

852.png

Spectrum

Copy20190123_007_副本.jpg


L-I Curve

853.png

Working Structure

QQ图片20190522100544_副本.png

Package Size

912.png

Pin definition

t5.png


1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

PZT tuning -

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

PZT tuning +

14

N/C


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Case Temperature

  

-5

25

70

Chip Temperature

+10

25

40

Operating Current

mA

0

150

200

Forward Voltage

V

0.8

1.2

1.8

TEC Current

A

-

1.2

1.4

Reverse VoltageLD

V

-

-

1.8

Application

● Laser interference experiment

● Drop-side of DWDM long-haul transport equipment

● Optical Test and Instrumentation

● Microwave Photonics

● CATV networks

● Sensors

OEM Info

PL-NL-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-PZT

□□□□:Wavelength

0633:633nm

0852:852nm

1550:1550nm

1555:1555nm

*****

1560:1560nm

☆ :Output Power

A:10mW

B:20mW

▽:Linewidth

1:<100KHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=HI780+ FC/APC

SP=HI780+ FC/PC

PP=PM850 Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM850 Fiber+ FC/APC