close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / New products / New Diodes / 1550nm Ultra Narrow Linewidth Tunable Laser(100khz)

1550nm Ultra Narrow Linewidth Tunable Laser(100khz)

LD-PD has developed a narrow line-width tunable laser based on a hybridly integrated external cavity laser. The concept uses state-of-the-art Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC) technology.

Name Price Operation
1550nm Ultra Narrow Linewidth PM Tunable Laser $1950.00
1550nm Ultra Narrow Linewidth SM Tunable Laser $1800.00
Features

● Ultra narrow line width

● Broadband tuning

● Small footprint/size

E/O Characteristics

Electrical/Optical Characteristics(Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Specification

Fiber output

> 10 dBm

Wavelength

1530-1565nm

Lorentz linewidth

< 100 kHz

SMSR

50 dB

Frequency stability short term (1 hour)

< 10MHz

Frequency stability long term (24 hours)

< 50 MHz

Mode hop free tuning range

0.25 nm

Power config

12V, 2A power supply

Package

14 pins butterfly


L-I Curve

1550.png

Spectrum

1550.1.png

Linewidth Measure

1550.2.png

 Linewidth spectrum with Lorentzian fit

Pin definition

1550.3.png

PIN#

Function

PIN#

Function

1

Thermistor

8

Case Ground

2

Thermistor

9

Case Ground

3

Laser Cathode

10

NC

4

NC

11

Laser anode

5

NC

12

Laser cathode

6

Thermoelectric cooler +

13

Laser anode

7

Thermoelectric cooler -

14

NC


Max ratings Value

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Condition

Laser diode bias current

ILD

-

250

mA

Tsub = 25°C

Laser diode bias voltage

Vf

-

1.792

V

Tsub = 25°C

Laser diode reverse voltage

Vr

-

2

V

-

TEC Current

ITEC

-

1

A

-

TEC Voltage

VTEC

-

3.3

V

-

Fiber bend radius

-

30

-

mm

-

Submount operating temp.

Tsub

0

50

°C

-

Storage temp.

Tstorage

-40

85

°C

-

Themistor Resistance

Rt

9.5

10

-

Application

● Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy Lidar

● Long distance Fiber Communication

OEM Info

PL-DFB-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX-NL

□□□□: Wavelength

1550: 1550nm

*****

ITU

☆: Output Power

A: 10mW

▽: Linewidth 

1: <100KHZ

2: <200KHZ

....

5:<500KHZ

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC