close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser diode / Fabry-perot Laser / 1460nm FP Raman Pump Laser Diode

1460nm FP Raman Pump Laser Diode

The PL-FP-1460-A-A81-PA is 1460nm pump laser modules uses a number of revolutionary design steps and the very latest material technologies to significantly improve scalability of the production process. The semi-cooled 45°C laser diode operation provides for a significant reduction in TEC and overall power consumption. The module meets the stringent requirements of the telecommunications industry including Telcordia GR-468-CORE for hermetic 940 nm pump modules.

The LD-PD Series pump module, which uses Fiber Bragg grating stabilization to lock the emission wavelength, provides a noise-free, narrowband spectrum even under changes in temperature, drive current, and optical feedback. Wavelength selection is available for applications requiring the highest performance in spectrum control with the highest power available.

Name Price Operation
1460nm FP PM Raman Pump Laser Diode $850.00
1460nm FP SM Raman Pump Laser Diode $650.00
Features

● Optical output Up to 450mW 

● FC-APC connector

● 14-PIN butterfly package

● Wavelength selection available

● Integrated thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, and monitor diode

● High dynamic range

● Excellent low power stability

Laser Specifications

Electrical/Optical Characteristics (Tsub=25°C, CW bias unless stated otherwise)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

λ

1450

1460

1470

nm

Spectral Width

Δλ

0.6

0.8

2.0

nm

Threshold Current

Ith


90

110

mA

Operating Current

Iop


1200

1500

mA

Fiber output Power

Pf

300

400

650

mW

Wavelength Tuning VS Temp

Δλ/T



0.01

nm/°C

Tracking Ratio(0.1Pop < Pf< Pop)1

TR

0.52


1.48


Tracking error2

TE

-48

-

+48


Monitor diode responsivity

IBF

0.5


5

uA/mW

Thermistor resistance(Tset = 25°C)3

Rth

9.5

-

10.5

PD Dark Current (VRD=5V)

Id



0.1

uA

Extinction RatioPM VERSION

PER

17

20


dB

Coupled Fiber Type

SMF-28E

Forward Voltage

Vf


1.8

2.6

V

Thermistor Resistance

RT

9.5

10

10.5

Thermistor Temp. Coefficient



-4.4


%/°C

Connector

None or FC/APC

Thermistor Resistance


1. The tracking ratio is a measure of the front-to-back tracking when the output power is varied. On a plot of optical power versus back-face photocurrent, a straight line is drawn between the minimum power (30 mW) and the operating power (Pop) points. The tracking ratio is defined as the ratio between measured optical power (shown as data points on the plot) to the value derived from the straight line.

2. The tracking error is defined as the normalized change of output power relative to Pf at 25°C, that is, (Pf – Pf_25)/Pf_25, over case temperature range of 0 to 75°C, at constant back face monitor current corresponding to the lowest back face monitor current at Pf= Pop of 0°C, 25°C, 75°C.

3. Datasheet for Calculating Temperature from the resistance of the Thermistor is available now. You can contact us for details.


Spectrum

1460.png


L-I Curve

1461.png

Package Size

5b4c1479a5012.png

Pin definition

9703.png

1

Thermoelectric Cooler (+)

8

N/C

2

Thermistor

9

N/C

3

PD Monitor Anode (-)

10

laser Anode (+)

4

PD Monitor Cathode (+)

11

Laser Cathode (–)

5

Thermistor 

12

N/C

6

N/C

13

Case Ground

7

N/C

14

Thermoelectric Cooler (–)


SMF-28E Fiber Nominal Characteristics and Tolerances

Parameters

Specification

Cut off wavelength

1300nm

Max Attenuation

2.1dB/km

Cladding Diameter

125um

Coating Diameter

250um

Core Cladding Concentricity

≤0.5um

Mode Field diameter

9.5um


Absolute Maximum Ratings

Item

Symbol

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Testing Condition

Case Temperature

TOP

-5

25

70


Chip Temperature

TLD

+10

25

50


Operating Current

If-max

mA

0

850

1500


Forward Voltage

VR

V

0.8

1.2

1.8


TEC Current

I   TEC

A

-

1.2

2.0


Tec Voltage

VTEC






Axial Pull Force


N

-

-

5N

3x10s

Side Pull Force


N

-

-

2.5N

3x10s

Fiber Bend Radius



16mm



-

Reverse VoltageLD


V

-

-

1.8

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩHBM

Reverse Voltage(PD)

VPD

V

-

-

10

C=100pF,R=1.5KΩHBM

LD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-LD

V


-

1000


PD electrostatic Discharge

VESD-PD

V


-

500


PD Forward Current

IPF

mA


-

10


Lead Soldering time


S


-

10s

300

Store Temperature

TSTG

-40

-

+85

2000hr

Operating Temperature

TOP


-



Relative Humidity

RH


5%

-

95%

Noncondensing

Absolute maximum ratings are the maximum stresses that may be applied to the module for short periods of time without causing damage and are listed in Table 5.Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods of time or exposure to more than one absolute maximum rating simultaneously may adversely affect device reliability. Specifications may not necessarily be met under these conditions.

Application

● Pump Laser

● Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) 

● EDFAs for small package designs

● High bit-rate, high channel-count EDFAs

● CATV distribution

OEM Info

PL-FP-□□□□-☆-A8▽-XX

□□□□:Wavelength

405:405nm

633:633nm

680:680nm

850:850nm

915:915nm

940:940nm

980:980nm

*****

1460:1460nm

1550:1550nm

☆ :Output Power

A:70mW

B:100mW

C:150mW

▽:Wavelength Tolerance

1:±1nm

2:±2nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

SA=SMF-28E+ FC/APC

SP=SMF-28E+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC

Labeling

Laser Safety

The LD-PD pump laser module emits hazardous invisible laser radiation.The pump laser module emits hazardous invisible laser radiation.Due to the small size of the pump module, the box packaging is labeled with the laser radiation hazard symbol and safety warning labels shown below

User Safety

Safety and Operating Considerations

The laser light emitted from this laser diode is invisible and may be harmful to the human eye. Avoid looking directly into the fiber when the device is in operation.

CAUTION: THE USE OF OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS WITH THIS PRODUCT INCREASES EYE HAZARD.

Operating the laser diode outside of its maximum ratings may cause device failure or a safety hazard. Power supplies used with this component cannot exceed maximum peak optical power.

CW laser diodes may be damaged by excessive drive current or switching transients. When using power supplies, the laser diode should be connected with the main power on and the output voltage at zero. The current should be increased slowly while monitoring the laser diode output power and the drive current. Careful attention to heatsinking and proper mounting of this device is required to ensure specified performance over its operating life. To maximize thermal transfer to the heatsink, the heatsink mounting surface must be flat to within .001inch and the mounting screws must be torqued down to 1.5 in/lb.

ESD PROTECTION—Electrostatic discharge (ESD) is the primary cause of unexpected laser diode failure. Take extreme precaution to prevent ESD. Use wrist straps, grounded work surfaces, and rigorous antistatic techniques when handling laser diodes.